타자의 윤리와 환대 그리고 권리의 정치 : Ethics of others, Hospitality and Politics of Rights

Abstract

근대의 국민국가는 그것이 자본주의적 틀이든 사회주의적 틀이든 보편성 그리고 동일성에 기반한 사회적 구성이었고, 그에 따라 타자에 대한 사유의 거부 속에서 끊임없이 동일화의 과정을 수행하고자 했다는 공통된 특징을 지녔다. 하지만 근대성의 위기 및 국민국가의 위기 등은 근대성에 대한 비판과 함께 타자에 대한 윤리의 필요성과 가능성을 제기하였다. 그리고 근대성의 과정에서 억압되고 배제되었던 타자들에 대한 인정 그리고 그들과의 공존의 필요성이 제기된다. 타자에 대한 인정을 통한 새로운 공동체의 구성은 근대의 진보 개념을 뒷받침했던 역사철학의 종말을 전제로 하기도 한다. 하지만 이후 신자유주의가 가져온 세계의 모습은 현실의 비참함이다. 우리는 그러한 현실의 비참함에 대한 비판과 신자유주의에 대한 비판의 지점을 찾아야 할 필요성을 갖는다. 그러한 의미에서 더 나은 삶 혹은 좋은 삶에 대한 기준의 필요성을 제기하는 것이다. 그것은 주체의 차원에서도 또한 정치적인 것의 차원에서도 동시에 진행되어야 할 문제이다. 이러한 질문들에 대해 답하기 위해 이 글은 우선 타자에 대한 윤리의 문제를 본격적으로 제기한 레비나스의 문제의식을 데리다의 시각을 통해 이해하고 이후 데리다의 환대의 문제 설정 및 권리의 정치 및 새로운 공동체의 계기들에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 타자에 대한 인식 및 타자와의 공존의 문제는 결국 정치공동체에 대한 새로운 사유이며, 정치적인 것에 대한 새로운 사유이다.

Modern nation-state has the common particularity which is the social formation based on the universality and identity, and that performs the identification without thinking of others, whether that is capitalism or socialism. But the crisis of modernity and nation-state provoke the necessity and possibility of the ethics of others with the critics of modernity. And they suggest the recognition and co-existence of others who are excluded in the modernity. The formation of new community through the recognition of others premises the end of the philosophy of history which support the conception of progress. But the neo-liberalism brings the misery of the world, and its necessary to criticise it. We have to search the new criteria of the good life. This work will be performed both on the level of subjects and the political. This article treats the ethics of others in E. Levinas through the perspective of Derrida, and the problematics of hospitality of Derrida, and at last, the politics of right and the moments of new community. The problems of the recognition and co-existence of others are the new thinking of political community and of the political.