한국과 중국, 일본의 무슬림에 대한 태도 비교 분석 : Comparative Analysis on Attitudes toward Muslims in South Korea, China, and Japan

Abstract

본 연구는 무슬림(muslim)에 대한 한국, 중국, 일본인들의 태도를 비교 분석하였다. 이 연구주제는 첫째, 무슬림에 대한 전 세계적인 관심이 급증하고 있는 상황, 둘째, 서방국가만을 대상으로 한 기존 무슬림 연구의 제한성, 셋째, 21세기 아시아가 당면한 주요 이슈 중의 하나가 무슬림 이슈가 될 것이라는 가능성을 고려했을 때 과학적인 연구가 필요한 주제이다. 2010년 퓨리서치 센터(Pew Research Center)의 세계 태도 조사(Global Attitudes Survey)를 활용하여 분석한 결과, 반(反)이슬람 감정이 서구에만 국한되지 않고 비 서구 지역에서도 광범위하게 발견된다는 것을 확인하였다. 한국, 중국, 일본에서 모두 무슬림을 싫어한다는 응답이 60%를 뛰어넘는 높은 수준인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 개인적 수준에서 한국인, 중국인, 일본인들의 무슬림에 대한 태도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴본 결과, 세 나라 모두에게서 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 변수는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

즉, 무슬림에 대한 태도는 지리적 근접성과 문화적 유사성을 갖는 세 나라에서도 각기 다른 요인들에 의해 영향을 받는 것이다. 중국과 일본만이 박탈이론의 적실성이 발견되었으나, 중국과 일본 내에서도 현재의 경제 상황에 대한 인식과 미래에 대한 인식은 서로 반대의 결과를 가져왔다. 또 종교 변수의 경우 중국과 일본에서만 유의미하게 나타나 무슬림에 대한 태도가 아시아의 세 나라 간에도 확연한 차이가 있음을 발견하였다.

This study examined attitudes toward Muslims in South Korea, Japan, and China from the comparative perspective. This research topic requires empirical and systematic analysis because of first, the increasing attention to Muslim around the world, second, the limited characteristics of the previous literature focusing only on Western countries, and lastly, the importance of Muslim issues in Asia in the 21 century. Utilizing the 2010 Global Attitudes Survey conducted by the Pew Research Center, this study confirmed that anti-Muslim attitudes were widespread in Asian region. Over 60% of respondents in the three countries of examination responded that they did not like Muslims. In addition, the regression results showed that there was no common variable that influenced the attitudes toward Muslims all in the three countries. This result indicated that attitudes toward Muslims were mostly influenced by different factors in differing countries despite of their geographical proximity and cultural similarity.