다국적 기업의 해외직접투자 동기: 불균형 이론 관점 : Motivations of Foreign Direct Investment: The Imbalance Theory Perspective

Abstract

본 에세이는 해외직접투자의 동기를 불균형 이론 관점에서 논의하였다. 해외직접투자의 동기에 대한 연구는 국제 경영 연구의 초창기부터 선진국의 다국적 기업을 중심으로 많이 진행되어 왔다.

하지만 최근 개발도상국 다국적 기업의 해외 진출이 증가하면서 이들 기업들의 해외직접투자 동기를 설명하기 위한 연구가 새롭게 진행되어 왔다. 불균형 이론은 개발도상국 다국적 기업의 탐색적 해외직접투자 현상을 전략적 자원의 불균형 관점에서 체계적인 이론으로 정립한 연구로서 활용적 해외직접투자론과 탐색적 해외직접투자론을 포괄적으로 발전시킬 수 있는 초석을 마련하였다. 본 에세이에서는 먼저 다국적 기업의 해외직접투자에 대한 선행 연구를 살펴보고 불균형 이론이 해외 직접투자 연구에 기여하는 점과 그 함의에 대해서 논의하고자 한다.

This essay discusses the motivations of foreign direct investment (FDI) from the imbalance theory perspective. Since the inception of the field, studies on international business have extensively investigated FDI motivations of multinational enterprises (MNEs) from developed countries. With the increasing FDIs of MNEs from developing countries, however, recent studies have started shedding new light on the FDI motivations. The imbalance theory is one of the first theories that attempt to understand the unique FDI motivations of the MNEs from developing countries. In this essay, I first review the literature on FDI motivations and then discuss the contributions and implications of the imbalance theory.