협력기반의 지속가능한 경쟁력: 기업의 가치사슬 연계를 통한 융합전략 : Cooperation-based Sustainable Competitiveness: Convergence Strategy in Firms Value Chain Activities

Abstract

기술의 융합과 세분화로 인해 불분명해지는 산업의 경계로 인해 기업의 협력은 더욱 중요해지고 있음에도 불구하고 한국을 포함한 많은 국가들의 정책기조는 대기업을 지양하며 중소기업과 대기업간의 협력의 가치를 간과하고 있다. 본 연구는 기업들은 각기 다른 역할 및 역량을 보유하고 있으며 기업유형별 강점을 올바르게 분석하여 기업전략을 협력의 관점에서 논할 것을 시사한다. 이를위해 기업의 지속가능한 경쟁력을 향상시키는 전략으로서 문휘창 교수(Moon, 2016)가 개발한 ABCD모델 중 C에 해당하는 융합전략(convergence)을 이론적으로 발전시키고자 기업 간의 협력적 측면으로 비즈니스 생태계 개념을 도입시켰다. 과거 기업의 경쟁력은 시장선점 혹은 경쟁우위 등 경쟁구도를 중심으로 논의되었다면, 본 연구는 대기업의 가치사슬활동을 타기업들과 연결하는 협력의 접합점이자 플랫폼으로서 접근한다. 비즈니스 생태계를 형성한 이들은 융합전략을 통해 공존(co-existence), 공동생산(co-creation), 공동진화(co-evolution)를 통해 지속가능한 경쟁력을 높이고 있음을 설명한다. 특히, 기업의 협력은 성장을 목표로 다각화를 통해 기업의 규모와 수익을 높이는 과정에서 더 중요해지는데, 본 논문은 융합전략에 대한 이론적 확장을 토대로 성공적으로 다각화한 디즈니의 기업전략 사례를 분석하여 기업 간 협력이 가치사슬 활동 간의 융합을 통해 더 높은 시너지를 내고 있음을 입증하였다.

Many governments around the world are encouraging the growth of smalland- medium-size enterprises (SMEs) while neglecting the role of large enterprises (LE). Studies show large enterprieses still remain active and competitive in the global market. In fact, LEs play a crucial role in creating sustainable competitiveness.

One of the reasons is because the value chain activities of LEs serve as the platform for other firms to network in which they ultimately create a business ecosystem for all participating firms and organizations. This paper provides a new perspective to sustainable competitiveness by focusing on the cooperation among firms.

Cooperation is becoming more important as industry boundaries are blurring due to government deregulation, digitalization, and technology convergence and segmentation. Therefore, this research shows how firms, regardless of firm size, can cooperate to increase synergy by co-existence, co-creation, and co-evolution when they network by converging their value chain activities. To extend earlier approaches on sustainable competitiveness, this study adopts and focuses on the convergence strategy of the ABCD model to show how firms diversify and enhance synergy. As a case study, Walt Disney Company is analyzed to prove how a firm establishes a cooperation-based sustainable competitiveness with other firms while strengthening and expanding its competitive advantage from single to multicompetence.