혁신적인 클러스터 생태시스템 구축을 통한 한국의 성장 전략

Koreas Growth Strategy through Building an Innovative Cluster Ecosystem

Porter(1990)의 국가 경쟁우위(Competitive Advantage of Nations) 이후, 국가산업 발전의 중요한 도구로서 클러스터 정책이 널리 활용되었다. 그리고 그 개념은 국제화가 진전됨에 따라, 단순한 일정 지역의 클러스터에서 지역연계 클러스터로, 인접 국경지역을 아우르는 국제연계 클러스터로, 그리고 국경에 관계없이 어디든 연계하는 글로벌연계 클러스터로 진화하고 있다. 그러나 최근에는 4차 산업혁명, 생태시스템 등으로 인해 패러다임 전환(paradigm shift)이 필요해졌고, 드디어 새로운 사이버연계 클러스터(Cyber-connected cluster)의 개념이 필요하게 되었다. 이는 가상공간의 플랫폼을 활용하여 IT, 바이오, 항공우주 등 각기 다른 특성의 산업분야 클러스터가 서로 융합하여 경쟁력을 향상시키고 새로운 부가가치를 창출하는 것이다. 또한, 생태시스템의 개념이 도입되어 지속성장과 혁신이 자연스럽게 창출될 수 있어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 사이버연계 클러스터의 구축 전략을, ABCD 전략모델을 활용하여 제시하고 이를 통한 일자리 창출 등 새로운 성장전략을 제시하고자 한다.

Since Porter (1990)s The Competitive Advantages of Nations, cluster policy was widely used as an important tool for national industrial development. And as the globalization progresses, the concept evolves from a simple cluster to a regionallinking cluster, to an international-linking cluster that spans the border region, and to a global-linking cluster that connects anywhere, regardless of borders. In recent, however, paradigm shift has become necessary due to emergence of the fourth industrial revolution and ecological system, and finally the concept of a new cyber-connected cluster becomes necessary. This is to utilize the virtual space platform to integrate different industrial clusters, such as IT, bio, and aerospace, to enhance competitiveness and create new added value. In addition, the concept of ecological systems should be introduced to enable sustainable growth and innovation to be created naturally. In this study, we propose a new growth strategy of economic growth and job creation by presenting the strategy of cyber-connected cluster using ABCD strategy model.

4차 산업혁명; 클러스터; 생태시스템; ABCD 모델; 성장 전략; The Fourth Industrial Revolution; Cluster; Ecosystem; Growth Strategy