개도국 기업의 국제인수합병에 관한 실증연구: 중국기업을 대상으로 : International M&As of Firms from an Emerging Country: Evidences from Chinese EMNCs

Abstract

전 세계에 걸쳐 개도국의 해외 시장 투자는 급속도로 증가하고 있다. 중국의 해외투자 방식은 다양하게 일어나고 있으며 여러 산업에 걸쳐 동시다발적으로 그 수치가 증가하고 있다. 중국을 포함한 개발도상국에서 선진국으로 투자하는 행태는 전통적인 OLI 패러다임으로 쉽게 설명하기 힘들며 그 이유를 파악하는데 새로운 시도가 필요하다. 본 연구는 이에 대해 개도국 인수기업의 충분한 인수합병의 경험과 피인수 기업의 국적이 해외 인수합병을 유발한다는 것을 주장하고자 한다. 또한, 개도국 기업의 해외인수합병의 핵심 목적이 단순히 기업의 다각화와 같은 사업 확장과 같은 기존의 흐름과 달리 시너지와 지식흡수를 위한 학습이 목적임을 검증하고자 한다. 본 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위해 중국에 위치하고 있는 다국적 기업을 대상으로 조사하였으며 2002년 중국이 WTO에 가입한 이후 발생한 모든 69,536건의 IMA 중 7,783건의 완결된 계약(completed transactions)이 조사대상으로 선정되었다. 추출된 IMA 498건의 계약 중, 정보가 유효한 206건의 표본을 통해 가설을 검증하였다. 검증결과, 개도국 인수기업의 인수경험이 많을수록 그리고 피인수 기업의 국적이 OECD에 포함될수록 이종사업간 M&A 및 하이테크 사업에 대한 M&A가 일어날 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

Overseas investment from developing countries is rapidly increasing across the world. China's foreign investment schemes are taking place in a variety of ways and their numbers are increasing at the same time in many industries. The behavior of investing from developing countries like China in developed countries cannot be easily explained by the traditional OLI paradigm and new attempts are needed to determine why. This study argues that the experience of M&A (mergers and acquisitions) of acquiring companies in developing countries and the nationality of the target companies (e.g. OECD registration) cause IMA (international merger and acquisition). In addition, we intend to verify that the main purpose of Chinese MNEs IMA is to achieve synergy and knowledge-based learning unlike the traditional trends such as diversification of companies from developed to developing countries. To test our hypotheses, we examined multinational companies located in China and selected 7,783 completed transactions among all 69,536 IMAs that occurred since China joined the WTO in 2002. Of the 498 IMA contracts extracted, the hypotheses were verified with available 206 samples. As a result of the verification, the greater the experience of acquiring companies in developing countries and the more inclusion of target companies whose nationality is the member of OECD, the more likely it is that IMAs deals with inter-industry M&A and high-tech industry M&A will occur.