국제사회와 사이버 공간의 안보문제 : Security Issues in the International Society and Cyber Space

Description

이 논문은 제1저자의 박사학위 논문인 북한의 사이버 위협과 대응전략에 관한 연구의 일부분을 수정, 발전시켜 작성된 연구임을 밝힙니다. 또한

Abstract

사이버 공간의 등장으로 기술적 번영과 안녕을 추구하던 국제사회는 이제 불가피한 역설에 직면하고 있다. 이른바 초연결성 ․ 초지능성 사회로 진입한 국제사회는 이미 악성코드로 무장한 사이버 공격에 직접적으로 노출되어 있으며, 이는 이전에는 경험하지 못한 새로운 형태의 안보문제로부터 국제사회가 위협받고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 이러한 사이버 공간의 안보문제에 대해 국제사회는 여전히 직접적인 대응방안을 제시하지 못하고 있다. 물론 사이버 세계의 위협행위가 개별국가의 안보를 위협하고 있다는 사실과 이러한 위협이 국제사회의 집단안보의 영역에까지 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점에서는 인식을 하고 있는 것으로 보이나 아직까지 사이버 안보에 대한 국제규범을 비롯한 전략 및 지침 등에 있어서는 일치된 합의점을 찾지 못하고 있다. 특히 사이버 공간에 적용되는 규범을 구축하고자 하는 미국 중심의 서방진영과 중국 ․ 러시아 중심의 진영의 이분법적 사고의 차이로 인해 여전히 정치적ㆍ외교적으로 공감대를 형성하지는 못하고 있고, 양 진영의 논쟁 공방이사이버 공간에 대한 안보문제 해결에 있어 기존 국제법 체제의 적용문제와 개별국가의 주권적 개념의 인정에 있는 만큼, 대표주자인 미국과 중국 ․ 러시아와의 상호간 연결밀도의 희석이 이루어지지 않고서는 구조적 양분화 과정은 더욱 가열될 것이다. 그리고 이러한 분절성은 점점 더 다층적이고 변화무쌍하게 진화하고 있는 사이버 위협에 직면한 우리의 입장에서도 상당히 불리한 방향으로 작용할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 사이버 안보에 대한 국제사회의 분절된 시각을 이해하고, 우리에게 필요한 독자적이고 실용적인 대응방안을 모색하고자 사이버 협력체계의 확장, 그리고 적극적 사이버 방어체계의 확립을 제시하고자 한다.

The international community, which pursued technological prosperity and well-being with the advent of cyberspace, is now facing inevitable irony. The international community, which has entered the so-called Superconnectivity․ Superintelligence, is directly exposed to cyber attacks armed with malicious code, which poses new threats to the international community.

However, the international community has yet to come up with a direct response to this problem. Of course, are they still aware of the fact that cyber world threat actions are threatening the security of individual countries, and that such threats may not have an impact on the global communitys areas of collective security.

In particular, the differences between the two countries bilateral opinions on the issue of cyber security and those of the U.S. and Russia who want to establish the rules applied to cyberspace have not led to a political and diplomatic consensus.

Without dilution of the interconnection density of, the process of structural separation will heat up further. And this fragmentation may pose a significant disadvantage for us in the face of increasingly multilayered and ever-changing cyber threats.

Therefore, In this study, we want to demonstrate the expansion of the cyber cooperation system and the establishment of an active cyber defense system in order to understand the fragmented view of cyber security by the international community and to explore the unique and practical responses we need.