대외 불확실성 충격의 영향에 대한 연구

Research on the Effects of External Uncertainty Shocks

본 연구는 한국이 직면한 대외 불확실성 충격이 한국 실물 경기변동과 금융시장에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 분석하였다. 미국의 주가지수 내재변동성 지수(VIX)를 대외 불확실성 지표로 삼고, 그 외생적인 변동을 대규모 충격과 소규모 충격으로 구분하여 식별하였다. 대외 불확실성 충격이 발생하여 대외 불확실성이 예기치 못하게 확대되었을 때, 한국의 금융시장 및 외환시장이 부정적으로 반응하였다. 구체적으로, 원화가 평가절하 되고 주가는 하락하며 자본유출이 발생하는 것으로 추정되었다. 대규모 불확실성 충격은 소규모 불확실성 충격에 비해 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 산업 생산이나 소비자물가지수는 유의하게 반응하지 않아 실물 경기변동에 대한 영향은 제한적이었다. 대외 불확실성 변동이 한국에 영향을 미치는 주요 경로는 자본 유출입인 것으로 나타났다.

This paper empirically analyzes how the external uncertainty shocks influence the real business cycle and the financial markets of South Korea. We use the stock price implied volatility (VIX) in the United States as a measure of external uncertainty faced by South Korea and identify its exogenous variations as large-scale uncertainty shocks and small-scale uncertainty shocks. In response to a shock to external uncertainty, it is estimated that the financial market and the foreign exchange market respond negatively. Specifically, the Korean Won depreciates, the stock price declines, and the capital flows out. In particular, the large-scale uncertainty shock is found to have disproportionately large effects. However, the external uncertainty shock, large-scale or small-scale, has insignificant impacts on industrial production and the consumer price index, which thus has limited effects on the real business cycle. The main channel through which the external uncertainty shock affects the Korean economy is found to be the capital flow.

불확실성; VIX; 대외충격; 자본유출입; Uncertainty; External shocks; Capital flows