임파워링 리더십이 구성원의 과업 수행에 미치는 영향과 메커니즘에 대한 연구: 자기 효능감의 매개효과 및 LMX, 상호작용 공정성의 조절효과를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 상사가 구사하는 임파워링 리더십이 조직 구성원들의 과업 수행에 미치는 영향과 그 기제를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 임파워링 리더십과 구성원의 과업 수행의 관계에서 자기 효능감의 매개 효과와 리더-구성원 교환관계(LMX), 전반적 공정성 및 상호작용 공정성의 조절 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 한국 기업에서 수집된 83쌍의 상사-구성원 설문 데이터를 분석한 결과 임파워링 리더십은 과업 수행에 정적 영향을 미치며, 이 관계는 자기 효능감을 통해 매개되었다. 또한 임파워링 리더십과 자기 효능감의 관계에서 LMX, 상호작용 공정성의 조절 효과를 확인하였다. LMX가 높은 상황에서 임파워링 리더십과 자기 효능감의 관계가 강화되었다. 조직 내 상호작용 공정성이 높은 상황에서 임파워링 리더십의 자기 효능감 증진 효과가 강화되었다. 하지만 임파워링 리더십과 자기 효능감 관계에서 전반적 공정성의 조절 효과는 기각되었다.

This study examines the mechanism of empowering leadership on follower’s task performance.

For this purpose, the study investigated the mediating role of self-efficacy, the moderating effects of LMX and interactional justice in the relationship between empowering leadership and follower’s task performance. Field survey data from 83 leader-member dyads revealed that empowering leadership was positively related to follower’s task performance and the relationship is mediated by follower’s self-efficacy. In addition, LMX and interactional justice were found to moderate the relationship between empowering leadership and follower’s self-efficacy. Empowering leadership was more likely to increase follower’s self-efficacy when LMX was rated high rather than low level of LMX. Also, the effect of empowering leadership on follower’s self-efficacy was strengthened when interactional justice was high rather than low. Unfortunately, moderating effect of overall justice within the relationship between empowering leadership and follower’s self-efficacy was not statistically significant.