노사관계의 합목적성과 전략적 선택

Purposefulness of Labor Relations and Strategic Choice

본고는 노사관계의 실체와 본질의 규명을 통하여, 한국노사관계의 발전을 위한 합목적적 전략적 선택을 모색하고저 한다. 오늘날 한국 노사관계는 격변기를 맞이하고 있다. 지난 40여 년에 걸쳐 세계가 놀랄만한 압축 경제성장을 한 이면에는 대립 투쟁적 병리 현상의 노사관계를 자아내었다. 이러한 노사관계의 가장 큰 문제점으로는 법과 질서를 지키지 않는 노사관계, 양보와 희생을 외면하는 노사관계, 상생과 고통분담을 거부하는 투쟁적 노사관계로 돌출되어 기업 성장과 국가 발전의 걸림돌이 되고 있다.

한국노사관계의 현실은 협상과 타협이 절대적으로 부족한, 비이성적인 투쟁적 노사관계로 전개되고 있다. 실로 오늘날 우리사회는 심각한 새로운 사태를 맞이하고 있다. 급속한 산업화, 도시화, 그리고 디지털화, 세계화는 전통적 집합주의 사회를 와해시키면서 개인주의와 집단이기주의 사회와 양극화 사회를 가속화 시키고 있다. 이에 노사관계도 이념화와 집단이기주의에 매몰되어 아노미 구조 사태에 직면하고 있다. 노사갈등이 다양한 사회갈등과 더불어 아노미의 진통을 겪고 있다. 낮은 신뢰와 잦은 노사갈등은 무한경쟁시대에 우리가 설자리를 위협하고 있다. 따라서 우리사회는 투쟁과 갈등의 틀을 뛰어넘고, 아노미를 극복할 수 있는 새 질서를 위한 생산적 노사관계 구축을 위한 노력을 절실히 요청하고 있다.

학술의 목표는 존재의 실체와 본질적인 것에 접근하는데 있다. 노사관계를 논함에 있어서도 마찬가지이다. 따라서 본고는 노사관계의 올바른 인식을 위한 노사관계의 실체를 규명하는데서 부터 시작한다. 이는 노사관계 실체는 무엇이며, 이를 어떻게 올바르게 전개시켜야 할 것인가? 하는 질문에 대한 답변이 되겠다.

이러한 요구에 따라, 우리는 노사관계의 사회적 실체(soziale Wesenheit)와 사회적 결속 (soziale Verbindungen)에 대한 고찰을 통하여, 노사관계의 실체를 가치창출 갈등동반자관계로 결론을 짓고, 노사관계의 올바른 전개방향을 모색한다. 즉 노사관계를 상생이해공동체 관계로 보고, 노사 직능공동체, 노사 의사소통공동체, 노사 정치공동체을 모색한다. 그리고 그에 따른 성과도출과 공정배분, 참여와 소통, 협상과 타협의 기능을 모색한다. 또 산업사회 수준별로 경영공동체, 교섭공동체, 정책 공동체 형성을 모색한다. 기업노사관계(micro 노사관계)는 경영공동체 , 산별노사관계(meso 노사관계)는 교섭공동체, 국가노사관계(macro 노사관계)는 정책공동체를 구심점으로 삼고, 이에 따른 생산적인 경영참가제도, 단체교섭제도, 그리고 사회적대화제도의 확립을 강조한다.

본고는 전체를 두 영역으로 구성하였다. 노사관계를 노와 사의 사회적 교환관계로 보고, 퇴니스가 제시한 바 있는 사회학 연구대상인 사회적 실체와 그에 따른 사회적 결합의 규명에 따라 규명하였다. 전반부는 노사관계의 사회적실체에 대한 고찰을, 후반부는 노사관계의 사회적결합에 대한 고찰이 된다. 노사관계의 실체와 본질에 대한 고찰은 전자의 노사관계의 사회적실체를 규명하는 장이 된다. 그리고 노사관계의 합목적성과 전략적 선택을 시작으로 하여 형성적 합목적성과 전략적선택 까지의 고찰은 후자의 노사관계실체에 따른 노사관계 사회적결합 관계를 규명하는 장으로 구성하였다.

The objective of this paper is to seek the purposefulness of labor relations, and make meaningful suggestions regarding the purposefulness of a strategic choice of labor policy and administration for Korean labor relations. This paper also tries to identify the dimension of social substance and cohesion of labor relations, and look for the future direction and strategic choice of Korean labor relations.

The labor relations in Korea stand on a turning point and a new path has to be sought amidst social, economic and technological transformation. Korean labor relations have to be changed from militant relations to cooperative relations. It is not an option but a must for us to overcome the conflicts between labor and capital through creating cooperative society and to make efforts to establish a sound community. This should be based on the new paradigm of social cohesion in labor relations.

This paper consists of two parts. In the first part, we examine the entity of labor relations, For the purpose, we review the substance and nature of labor relations. Here comes the question: what is the substance and nature of labor relations? We define the substance of labor relations as the conflict partnership based on the creation of value. For the question, we can also draw significant implications from the community-based cooperative concept for healthy labor relations.

In the second part, we examine the social cohesion of labor relations. The social cohesion of labor relations should be based on partnerships in regard to the substance and purposefulness of labor relations. Therefore, we suggest a social partnership model of labor relations for building the organic community of labor relations. Namely, we see labor relations as social partnerships based on mutual interest. We can also draw a community model as a functional, political, communicational partnership for the practical norm of labor relations. This partnerships should be also based on the structure of the sound institutional community of labor relations. In other words, it is necessary to make efforts to establish the sound institutional community; particularly, in the company level (micro-level) for the partnership of management community, in the industry level (meso-level) for the partnership of bargaining community, in the nation level (macro-level) for the partnership of policy community.