전문계고등학교출신대학생의진로특성영향요인분석: 일반계 고등학교 출신 대학생과의 비교를 중심으로 : Vocational Students Career Maturity and the Factors Associated with Career Maturity in Comparison to those Graduating from General High Schools

Abstract

전문계 고등학교 졸업자의 대학 진학이 증가하고 있는 추세에도 불구하고 전문계 고등학교 출신 대학생들이 대학에서 적응하고, 취업 준비에 성공하기는 쉽지 않다. 전문계고 출신 대학생들의 고등학교 경험과 대학 수학을 위한 준비도는 일반계고 출신 대학생에 비해 부족함에도 불구하고 이들을 위한 별도의 관심과 지원은 충분하지 않은 편이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 한국교육개발원의 한국교육종단연구 5차년도와 7차년도 데이터를 사용하여 전문계 고등학교 출신 대학생의 진로특성 및 영향 요인을 일반계 고등학교 출신 대학생과의 비교를 중심으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과 전문계고 출신 대학생들은 진로행동, 진로정체감, 직업가치관 모두 일반계고 출신 대학생들에 비해 낮은 인식을 나타내고 있었다. 또한 일반계고 출신 대학생의 진로특성에는 부모의 지원, 대학에서의 경험에서 다양한 영향 요인이 나타났으나 전문계고 출신 대학생의 경우 대학에서의 경험에서 영향 요인이 많지 않았다. 예외적으로 교수 및 동료 학생과의 상호작용이 진로행동에 긍정적 영향을, 대학의 풍토가 진로정체감 및 직업가치관에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 대학에 재학 중인 전문계고 출신 학생들의 진로특성을 지원하기 위한 방안을 제안하였다.

Increasingly many vocational students in South Korea have gained access to higher education; however, they are yet to face difficulties in adjusting to college education, being engaged with effective educational practices, and finally achieving a much aspired vocational outcome. This is primarily caused by vocational students lack of academic preparation coupled with insufficient support on part on higher educational institutions. This study examined the patterns of vocational students career maturity and the factors associated with these patterns in comparison to those graduating from general high schools by analyzing the 5th and the 7th year data from Korean Educational Longitudinal Study. The results showed that vocational students reported lower levels of career planning behaviors, were less aware of their career identity, and put more emphasis on materialistic values of future jobs than their peers graduating from general high schools. While parental supports and such college experiences as participation in career development programs appeared to result in favorable outcomes for general high school graduates, the same trends did not hold true for vocational high school graduates. Frequent out-of-class interactions with faculty members or peers increased vocational students career planning behaviors, and college ethos of emphasizing student development and learning were positively associated with vocational students career identity and occupational values. Based on these results, educational implications for improving career outcomes of vocational students on college campus were discussed.