학교장의 생애 발달과정 및 특성 연구

A Study on the Process and Characteristics of Principals' Life-long Development

본 연구의 목적은 학교장의 생애를 분석함으로써 그들의 발달과정과 각 단계별 특성을 밝히고 그 맥락을 심층적으로 분석하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 전국 시·도 교육청의 추천을 받아 서울대학교 교육행정연수원에서 교육행정 지도자과정 연수를 받는 초·중등학교 교장 42명을 대상으로 심층 면담을 진행하였다. 연구 결과, 학교장들에게 서 공통적으로 나타나는 교장 생애 발달과정은 교직 초기 단계, 교장경로 모색 단계, 마지막으로 교장으로서의 성장 단계로 나타났고 각 단계마다 총 9개의 하위 특성이 도출되었다. 본 연구는 다양한 제도적 방안을 마련하는 이론적, 실제적 논의에 앞서 교장으로 성장해가는 생애 전 과정에 초점을 맞추어 질적 분석을 시도하였으며, 각 단계별로 유형화하여 그 특성을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

본 연구의 시사점은 첫째, 국가적으로 체계적이고 장기적인 학교장 양성 프로그램 개발 및 교장 자격제도와의 연계 필요성, 둘째, 학교 경영에 대한 역할과 책임 공유를 통한 향후 학교장 직무로의 연계 구현, 셋째 퇴임 학교장과 교사 간 교류 활성화를 통한 학교 운영 사례 공유 및 지속적인 환류체계 구축 필요성으로 요약될 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the process and characteristics of the principals life-long development. The study interviewed total 42 principals of primary and secondary schools.

As a result of the study, the principals development processes are 'early stage of teaching', 'searching stage for principal career', and finally 'growth phase as principal'. And total of 9 sub characteristics are found for each step.

This study contributes to the study of professional careers of school principals because it is one of pioneering study on whole career development of school principals. In addition, this study has implications for the policy development for upgrading training and certification systems for school principals. Current systems of school principal position are promotion systems from regular teacher to a principal mainly according to the years of teaching. However, specialized training program (or courses) might contribute to better qualified school principals in the future because more sophisticated skills and knowledges are critical for the professional job.

학교장; 교장생애; 발달과정; 질적연구; principal; life-long development