일본의 소주택과 작음의 담론 전후에서 탈전후 건축으로 : Smallness in Japanese House: From Postwar to Post-postwar Japanese Architecture

Abstract

1990년대 이후 일본 건축에서 가장 눈에 띄는 특징으로 작은 집 열풍을 들 수 있다. 일본 주택의 독특하고 실험적인 주택 디자인은 세계 어디에서도 찾아볼 수 없는 현상으로 여겨지며 일본 현대건축을 대표하는 성공적인 브랜드로 자리 잡았다. 특히 서구와 비교할 때 압도적으로 작은 주택의 크기는 서구와 일본이 상호작용하며 만들어 낸 작은 일본이라는 스테레오 타입을 만족시키며 강조되었다. 본논문은 일본 주택의 특징인 작음을 일본 문화의 본질적 특성이나 현실적인 조건에 대한 최적의 선택으로서만이 아니라, 전략적으로 생산되고 재생산된 일종의 담론 체계로 이해하고자 한다. 일본 건축가들은 작음의 담론을 수동적으로 받아들이기만 한 것이 아니라, 변동하는 일본 사회에서 요구되는 건축의 정체성과 역할을 모색하기 위해 적극적으로 직조해왔다.

이 글은 소주택이 유행한 전후 초기와 최근의 작은 집 신드롬을 비교 분석함으로써 전후 건축과 차별되는 탈전후 일본 건축의 쟁점을 살펴본다. 2차 대전 직후의 소주택 실험이 봉건적 구습과 차별된 근대적인 미국적 삶을 이상으로 했다면, 1990년대 이후의 작은 집은 전후와 차별된 탈전후 건축의 방향성을 모색하는 차원에서 다원화되고 생태적이며 공동체 지향의 새로운 주거 문화를 지향한다. 동일본대지진 이후 한층 강화된 내셔널리즘의 영향 속에서 작음의 의미는 물리적 크기와 무관하게 서구중심의 모더니즘을 넘어설 우월하고 윤리적인 일본적 가치로서 재구축되었다. 즉 작음의 가치는 전지구화의 물결 속에서 일본 건축의 정체성을 지켜낼 보루이자, 국제무대에서 일본 건축을 경쟁력 있는 상품으로 만들어 줄 무기이며, 나아가 일본이 전 인류에게 던지는 생존의 지혜로서 강조되고 있다

The development of small and unique housing in Japan was a phenomenon that has not been seen anywhere in the world. Responding to Western expectations of small Japan, one of the most influential stereotypes of Japanese people and its culture, the radical designs of small detached houses have attracted international attention. This paper aims to examine the smallness of Japanese housing not merely as Japans essential nature or a clever adaptation to dozens of constraints, but rather as a strategic choice of architects who try to present a new concept of architecture at the critical juncture in postwar Japanese society.

In the wake of World War II, architects radical proposals for minimum dwelling were associated with American lifestyle and its democratic ideals, which were clearly distinct from feudalism and imperialism of prewar Japan. Entering the 1990s, the popularity of extremely small detached houses was identified with an alternative minimalist life of post-postwar Japan. The Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011 served as a turning point in the discourse of smallness in Japanese architecture. The past few years have witnessed the refashioning of the implication smallness as a highly ethical and therefore superior Japanese quality compared with the bigness in Western modernism. Japanese architect Kuma Kengo is a key figure who tries to promote Japanese peculiar ability to design small as an invaluable cultural asset and a key survival skill in a time of global economic and environmental crisis.