반공국가의 위기와 민족주의의 부상 — 민주화 이후 한국의 대북정책과 대만의 대중정책에 관한 비교

The Crisis of Anti-Communist States and the Rise of Nationalism — A Comparative Study on South Korea's North Policy and Taiwan's China Policy after Democratization

본 연구는 역사적으로 많은 특징을 공유해 온 한국과 대만이 최초의 민주적이고 수평적인 정권 교체를 경험한 이후 분단된 민족 내의 관계에서 대조적인 정책을 취하게 된 원인과 과정을 분석한다. 한국과 대만은 냉전으로부터 기원한 분단국가로서 민족과 국가의 불일치가 동아시아의 지역적 맥락에서 어떻게 발전해 왔는지를 보여 주는 사례이며, 국가의 형성과 발전 과정에서 많은 유사성을 보여 왔다. 이러한 특성들을 고려했을 때, 민주화 이후 최초의 수평적 권력 교체를 통해 수립된 한국의 김대중 정권(1998~2003)과 대만의 천수이볜 정권(2000~2004, 2004~2008)이 각각 북한과의 화해・협력 강화와 중국으로부터의 독립이라는 대조적인 정책을 취한 것은 상당히 흥미롭다. 본 연구에서는 한국과 대만이 분단된 민족 내의 관계에서 대조적인 정책을 취하게 된 원인을 민주화를 거치며 양국의 국내사회에서 대두한 민족주의의 상이한 성격에서 찾는다. 한국의 경우, 북한과의 종족적 동질성을 강조하는 종족적 민족주의(ethnic nationalism)가 재등장함에 따라 북한을 같은 민족 공동체의 일원, 즉 내집단(內集團, in-group)으로 보는 인식이 강화되었다. 이러한 인식은 김대중 정권이 화해와 협력을 중시하는 대북정책을 추진하는 토대가 되었으며, 한반도의 평화와 통일에 대한 기대가 상승하였다. 대만의 경우, 중국과의 정치적 이질성을 강조하는 시민적 민족주의(civic nationalism)가 부상함에 따라 중국을 대만의 민주주의를 위협하는 권위주의 국가, 즉 외집단(外集團, out-group)으로 보는 인식이 확산되었다. 이는 천수이볜 정권이 중국으로부터의 독립을 지향하는 대중정책을 추진하는 것을 가능하게 했으며, 그로 인해 대만해협에서는 갈등과 긴장이 고조되었다.

This study investigates why and how South Korea and Taiwan implemented contrasting policies within the relationship of a divided nation after they respectively experienced the first democratic and transfer of power. Both South Korea and Taiwan illustrate the incongru

ence between nation and state, and they share many historical similarities in state formation and development. Given these characteristics, it is an interesting contrast that while South Koreas Kim Daejung administration (1998~2003) pursued conciliation and cooperation with North Korea, Taiwans Chen Shui-bian administration (2000~2004, 2004~2008) sought independence from China. In this article, I argue that such contrast resulted from the distinct characteristics of nationalisms which rose in domestic societies of both countries during democratization. In South Korea, "ethnic nationalism" emphasizing ethnic homogeneity between the two Koreas reemerged, and the perception of North Korea as a member of the in-group or the same national community, was enhanced. It enabled the Kim Daejung administration to seek conciliation and cooperation with North Korea, and the expectation of peace and unification was raised. In Taiwan, "civic nationalism" articulating the political difference between Taiwan and China rose, and the perception of China as the out-group, an authoritarian state threatening Taiwans democracy, became widely accepted. It enabled the Chen Shui-bian administration to pursue independence from China, and thus, conflicts and tensions intensified across the Taiwan Strait.peaceful

구성주의; Constructivism; 위협; Threat; 국가정체성; State Identity; 냉전; The Cold War; 반공주의; Anti-Communism; 민족주의; Nationalism; 한국; South Korea; 대만; Taiwan