중국의 대외협력 — 일대일로 정책의 국내 정치경제적 근원과 취약성

Abstract

중국 시진핑 정권의 가장 중요한 국내와 국제의 정치경제적-정치안보적 상호작용을 기반으로 한 ‘일대일로’ 정책은 중앙아시아와 서아시아(중동), 러시아를 거쳐 중국과 동-서유럽을 연결하는 ‘실크로드 경제벨트(一帶)’와 동남아시아, 남아시아, 서아시아(중동)를 거쳐 중국과 동-서유럽을 연결하는 ‘21세기 해상 실크로드(一路)’를 일컫는다. 이미 이 일대일로 정책은 중국 국내적, 국제적으로 심대한 경제적, 정치적, 사회적 영향을 미치고 있으며 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이 챕터는 이러한 중국의 국가 대전략인 ‘일대일로’ 정책 연구의 가장 기초적인 국내 정치경제적 근원과 그 취약성을 국가 전체와 각 해당 지역 및 산업의 상황을 중심으로 분석한다.

China’s Xi Jinping leadership has initiated and enforced “One- Belt, One-Road” policy since 2013. This grand strategy aims at recreating the infrastructure and trade routes to connect China, Southeast Asia, South Asia, Russia the Middle East, and Europe via land and sea. This grand strategy of China has already made some significant impacts on economy, politics, and society from both domestic and international perspectives. This paper analyzes one of the most important subjects to understand this strategy, its rationale, goals and weaknesses in the China’s contemporary political economic conditions across regions and industries.