중국의 정보혁명 — 모바일 인터넷 통제와 정치 안정성

Chinas Mobile Internet Censorship and Regime Stability

이 연구 는 시진핑 시기 폭발적으로 성장한 모바일 인터넷을 중심으로 통제 패러다임의 전환 동인(動因)을 규명했다. 그간 중국은 강력한 인터넷 통제 서버인 방화장성을 기반으로 물리적 차단과 콘텐츠 필터링, 사이버 공안을 동원한 수동 검열, 인터넷 회사의 자발적 검열로 인터넷을 통제해왔다. 이런 상황에서 스마트폰으로 급속히 전환된 모바일 인터넷 인구는 중국 지도부에 발전을 저해하지 않으면서 통제 메커니즘을 재구축할 기회를 주었다. 바로 모바일 인터넷 플랫폼을 통해 새로운 통제 시스템을 구축하는 방안이다. 우선 인터넷 도입 초기부터 중국 정부의 자가 검열 압력을 받아온 인터넷 사업자는 시스템과 콘텐츠 관리에 초점을 두고 모바일 플랫폼을 설계해 인터넷 정보 채널을 일원화했다. 이어서 중국 정부는 인민과 소통을 명목으로 모바일 전자정부를 개설해 이들을 관리하고 있다. 마지막으로 중국 정부는 인민이 국외 사이트에 접속하지 않고 정보를 획득할 수 있는 거대한 가상 내부망을 구축해, 저항없이 이들을 인터넷 공간에 가둘 수 있었다.

This research identified the impetus of control paradigm transition that is centered around the mobile internet that showed an exponential growth during the era of Xi Jinping. To date, China has controlled the Internet through physical blocking and contents filtering based on the Great Firewall, an indomitable internet control server, manual censorship by cyber public security, and voluntary censorship by Internet service providers. The rapid influx of mobile Internet population into smartphones has provided the Chinese leadership with an opportunity to restructure the control mechanism without impeding developments. Constructing a new control system through the mobile Internet platform is such opportunity. Having been pressured to voluntarily censor the Internet since its introduction, the Internet service providers designed mobile platforms and unified the Internet information channel with a focus on management of the system and contents. Moreover, the Chinese government has been managing its people through mobile electronic government, which was established under the pretext of facilitating communication with the people. Lastly, the Chinese government could confine the people in the Internet realm without resistance by establishing a gargantuan virtual intranet big enough to cause the general public to lose the need to access foreign websites to search for and acquire information.

인터넷 통제; Internet Regulation; 중국 인터넷; China’s Internet; 웨이신; Weixin; 웨이보; Weibo; 방화장성; Great Firewall