중국의 자원무기화 — 희토류 패권의 취약성

Abstract

본 논문 은 희토류(Rare Earths)라는 전략자원에서 중국이 지니고 있는 패권의 이면을 분석한다. 각종 첨단산업에 필수불가결한 원료로 사용되는 희토류는 대체가 불가능하기 때문에 전략 자원으로 분류된다. 이러한 희토류 시장에서 중국은 전 세계 수요의9 0% 이상을 공급하는 희토류 패권국으로 자리 잡고 있다. 한편 2010년 중일 영토분쟁 당시 중국이 취한 대일 희토류 금수조치와, 같은 해 시행된 희토류 수출쿼터 삭감은 국제사회의 희토류 자원안보를 심각하게 위협하는 사건이었다. 특히 중국이 희토류 공급독점적 지위를 무기처럼 활용하였다는 점에서 중국의 대표적인 자‘ 원무기화’의 사례로 꼽히기도 한다. 하지만 본 논문은 중국 희토류 패권의 이면에 집중하여, 그 공급독점적 지위가 지속적이고도 일방적으로 타국의 희토류 자원안보를 위협하는 것은 아님을 보이고자 한다. 즉, 높은 상호무역의존도와 중국 희토류 산업내부의 문제점으로 인해, 중국의 희토류 패권 이면에도 취약한 면모가 있음을 주장한다. 이는 역설적으로 중국의 희토류 공급독점적 지위도 수입국과의 무역 의존도에서 자유로울 수 없음을 의미하며, 주어진 전략자원을 효과적으로 통제하지 못할 경우 중국의 자원안보도 저해될 수 있음을 시사한다.

This chapter analyzes the hypocricy of China’s hegemony over Rare Earths. As one of the strategic minerals, Rare Earths are irreplaceable and indispensable materials used in a wide range of industries. China enjoys its hegemony by producing more than 90 percent of the world’s demands. Given that China’s monopoly in the Rare Earths production, the international community has continuously worried about the possibility that China may weaponize its Rare Earths hegemony at any time. During the 2010 Sino-Japanese territorial disputes over the Senkaku-Diaoyu Island, the concerns of the international community were validated. China imposed an embargo on its Rare Earths exports to Japan, and Japan had no choice but to release the Chinese captain in question. In addition, China’s decision to slash its Rare Earths export quotas intensified international concerns, which led to the international Rare Earths prices skyrocketing by 16 times. These two cases demonstrate China’s Rare Earths hegemony and the vulnerability of the international society. However, this shows that China also reveals its vulnerability in Rare Earths. The majority of existing studies tend to focus on one-time threatening cases and fail to analyze whether China’s hegemony has continued to threaten other countries’ resource security in Rare Earths. To address this gap in research, I investigate two cases. The first reveals that Japanese consequential responses after the embargo also damaged Chinese Rare Earths industry. The second evidences how the chronic smuggling and fragmented industrial structure in Chinese Rare Earths industry have almost nullified the slashed export restrictions. While I do not deny existing arguments on China’s Rare Earths hegemony, I argue that “exclusively producing a resource” does not necessarily translate into having leverage over the resource security of others.