오페라 「보리스 고두노프」의 리브레토 연구 : A Study on Libretto of Opera Boris Godunov

Abstract

푸시킨의 희곡에 기반을 둔 무소르그스키의 「보리스 고두노프」는 러시아 오페라 중 가장 많이 공연되는 대표적인 작품이다. 이는 원작 희곡이 오랫동안 공연성을 의심받아온 것과는 대조적인 현상으로 원작과 오페라 간의 차이점에 주목하게 한다. 본 연구는 문학적 원천과 완성된 오페라 작품 사이의 직접적인 매개가 되는 리브레토(오페라 대본)를 중심으로 총체예술인 오페라를 구성하는 1차적 원천으로서의 문학의 자질을 탐구한다. 우선 주목할 만한 차이점은 민중에 대한 해석이다. 원작 희곡에서 권력자들을 냉담하게 구경하고 자신들의 역할을 유희적으로 수행하던 민중의 비중이 늘어나고 권력층과 보다 구체적인 갈등을 빚는 존재로 등장한다. 이는 합창에 주안점을 두고 오페라의 처음과 마지막 장면에 배치한 작곡가의 의도로 볼 수 있다. 다른 측면은 여성배역들의 강화이다. 작곡가는 첫 번째 개작이 여성배역이 없다는 이유로 공연허가를 받지 못하자 여성 배역을 추가하거나 비중을 늘린다. 이는 극장 관습에 부응하여 공연성을 강화한 것으로 해석된다. 또한 상당수의 장면을 삭제하고 통합함으로써 장면 변화를 줄이고 주인공에게 집중하는 구조를 만들어내었다. 이는 인물의 주관적 측면에 집중하는 오페라의 장르적 특성에 기인한 것이다. 이러한 개작의 방향은 작곡가의 의도와 오페라 대본의 장르적 속성을 반영하는 동시에 푸시킨 희곡의 공연성을 역추적 하는 한 계기로 해석할 수 있다.

Mussorgskys Boris Godunov, based on the play by Pushkin, is one of the most performed Russian operas. Interestingly enough, this shows a contrast to response to the original drama because the drama has been suspected of suitability for staging for a long time. The contradiction makes researchers focus on differences between the original drama and the opera. This paper examines the literary value of libretto as a primary source of opera as a form of composite art, centering around Libretto (opera script) that is a direct mediator between literary source and a completed opera work. First of all, the meaning of people is the notable difference between the original drama and the opera. For example, the people, who coldly watch the power class and play their role in a playful manner in the original drama, appear to have more importance and make more specific conflicts with the power class. This is the intent of the composer who placed chorus in the first and the last scenes in the opera, in order to give focus to chorus. Second, the role of females is strengthened in the opera. The composer added females in the cast after he failed to get permission to perform because there was no woman in the cast. This is strengthening of suitability for staging in response to the theatrical customs. In addition, scene changes were reduced and a structure that focuses on the main character was created, by eliminating and integrating a large number of scenes. This is due to the characteristics of opera that focuses on subjective aspects of characters. The direction of such an adaptation shows the composers intention and attributes of the genre in the opera script. At the same time, the adaptation can be an opportunity to trace back the suitability for staging of plays by Pushkin.