러시아어 재귀 동사의 논항 구조 : The Valence Structure of the Russian Reflexive Verb

Abstract

이 논문은 통사-의미적으로 다양한 모습을 보이는 러시아어 재귀 동사의 일반적 기능을 명료하게 재정식화하고, 이로부터 출발해서 어떻게 해서 그러한 다양성이 나타나게 되는가를 짚어보고 있다. 통사적으로, 러시아어 재귀 동사의 일반적 기능은 능동형 동사의 디폴트(default) 논항인 주어 및 직접 목적어 중에서 어느 하나나 둘 모두를 디폴트 논항의 영역에서 삭제하는 축소화 기능에 있다. 그리고 의미적으로, 그것의 일반적 기능은 동사로 지칭되는 과정을 참여자의 의지와 상관없이 전개되는 것으로, 그리고 참여자의 의지로부터 나오는 과정은 다른 참여자를 직접적인 피행위자로 겨냥하지 않는 양태로 펼쳐지는 것으로 나타내는 데 있다. 재귀 동사의 일반적 기능의 이러한 통사적 측면과 의미적 측면은 동사의 어휘적 부류들에 따라 여러 가지 방식으로 서로 조응하고 결합하면서 다양한 구조적 가능성들로 전형화된다. 그리고 이러한 구조적 가능성들 각각은 다시금 개별 재귀 동사의 어휘-문법적 특성에 따라서 그리고 그것의 사용과 관련된 화용적, 문체적 요인들에 따라서 여러 가지 하위 유형들로 보다 세분화되는 양상을 보인다.

This paper explicitly reformulates the general function of the Russian reflexive verb, the syntactic and semantic diversity of which has been well known to linguists, and explains how such a diversity emerges from this single general function called recessive. Syntactically, it reduces the default argument scope of the non-reflexive verb by deleting one or two arguments from there; semantically, it determines the meaning of the verb in the manner that the process denoted by the verb develops by itself without volition of its participant or that the process, when it has a volitional subject, does not target an external object. These syntactic and semantic aspects of the general function of the reflexive verb correspond to each other and combine to form various types of structural possibilities on the lexical level of verbal classes. Each of these structural possibilities is more particularized into various subtypes according to the lexico-grammatical characteristics of the individual reflexive verbs and according to the pragmatical and stylistic factors related to their use in utterance.