북카프카스 소수민족의 피의 복수: 용서와 화해의 변증적 방식을 중심으로

The Study on Blood Revenge of the North Caucasus Minority: Focusing on the Dialectic Categories of Forgiveness and Reconciliation

북카프카스 민족의 전통과 특성 중에서 피의 복수(blood revenge)는 매우 특이한 함의를 가지고 있다. 일반적으로 이슬람권에서 피의 복수라는 용어가 등장한다면, 언뜻 복수라는 의미에 그 강조점이 있는 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 그러나 역사적으로 북카프카스 민족에게 피의 복수는 복수의 관점을 내포하고 있지만, 복수 이상의 그 어떤 의미를 지니고 있다. 피의 복수는 단어가 주는 그 자체의 함의처럼, 단지 복수만이 강조되는 것은 아니다. 즉 용서와 화해의 의미도 내포하고 있다. 피의 복수는 존재했고, 북카프카스 사회에서도 전통적인 관습으로 굳어진 내용으로, 본 논고에서 언급하는 피의 복수는 중세 이후의 근대사회에 여전히 남아있었던 북카프카스 사회를 그 대상으로 한다. 피의 복수에는 살인한 자를 살해하거나 그 친족 중의 한 명 혹은 그 이상을 살인하거나 징벌하는 행동이 종종 포함되었다. 그러나 피의 복수에는 눈에는 눈, 이에는 이 식의 복수 개념을 넘어서서 살인한 자와 화해하고 심지어 가족의 일원으로 수용하는 관대성도 있었다. 어떤 형식의 문화권, 공동체에서든 복수만 존재하는 것이 아니라 화해도 충분히 가능하다는 점이다. 본 논고의 2장에서는 북카프카스 피의 복수 관습을 기본적으로 규정한다. 3장에서는 피의 복수의 적용과 범위, 그리고 그 실제적인 사례를 규명하고 4장에서는 피의 복수의 반 정향성으로 용서와 화해의 변증을 분석하게 될 것이다.

Most of the studies on the closer partnership between Russia and Iran in Syrian civil war have argued that it is a temporary partnership or a cooperation of necessity and limited and situational. Studies standing on the opposite side have criticized that the prevailing interpretations have ignored the two countries shared geopolitical interest in the Middle East including Syrian affairs, a conservative position on modern international norms, and complementary economic ties between themselves. On the analyses of Moscows and Tehrans intentions in military intervention in Syrian civil war, this paper argues that differently from the previous experiences, Russia-Iran relations are unlikely to worsen in line with Moscows improvement or intention of improvement in relations with the West, and expects the strategic alignment of Russia and Iran is likely to continue for the foreseeable future. The main driving forces are the two nations geo-strategic calculations in global and regional politics and particularly their geopolitical interest on al-Assads regime in Syria have been similar, and they have mostly shared values (authoritarianism and the conservative perspective on the main interstate norms) and non-Western identity.

피의 복수; 북카프카스; 아다트; 관습법; 다게스탄; Blood Revenge; North Caucasus; Adat; Traditional Law; Dagestan