러시아 극동 지방으로의 중국인 이주: 역사와 현황 : A Study on the Chinese Migration to the Russian Far East Region: History and Present Situation

Abstract

본 논문은 러시아와 중국 간의 인구 이동을 살펴보되 더 많은 이주로 인한 사회적 변화가 이루어지고 있는 러시아 극동 지방으로의 중국인 이주 현상을 중심으로 서술하고자 한다. 러시아로의 중국인 이주를 역사적으로 살펴보고, 포스트 소비에트 시기 극동 러시아 지역에서의 중국인 이주의 특성에 대해 서술한다. 급속한 경제발전과 급증하고 있는 양국 간 교류에도 불구하고, 여전히 불법적 이주의 비율이 높은 러시아로의 중국인 이주에 관해서는 정확한 공식 자료가 존재하지 않는다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 따라서 본 논문은 공식통계 자료가 보여주지 못 하는 현실들을 다양한 전문가들의 연구 성과를 바탕으로 러시아 극동지방으로의 중국인 이주의 역사와 현황을 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 러시아ㆍ중국 간 이주의 미래를 예측해 보고자 한다. 지금까지 러시아로의 중국인 이주는 소련 붕괴 이후의 현상으로 인식되어 왔지만, 사실 두 나라 간의 인구의 이동 및 이주는 소련 성립 이전부터 매우 활발히 이루어져왔으며 이러한 과정 속에서 양국 민족 간 문화적 교류 역시 매우 활발했다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 비록 소련 시대에는 양국 간 이주가 크게 통제, 제한되어 왔지만, 소련 붕괴 이후 이주의 주요 메커니즘은 전형적인 자본주의 국가들 간의 이주의 형태를 띠고 있다는 데에 그 특징이 있다. 향후 양국 간 발전의 정도에 따라서는 사무직이나 전문직 노동이주, 그리고 중소기업가를 비롯한 각종 고급인력들의 이주 역시 크게 증가함에 따라 이주패턴 역시 크게 변화할 것으로 판단된다.

This research aims at giving an analysis of the movement of population between Russia and China, especially focusing on the Chinese migration to the Russian Far East region and its peculiar feature. In this research, I examine the historical aspect of the Chinese migration to Russia and explore Chinese migration. Despite the deepened economic development and active interaction between the two countries, because of the big portion of illegal migrants, there exist few materials based on correct and official statistics.In this respect, I try to show the history and present situation and the structure of Chinese migration in the Russian Far East; further, the paper will predict possible changes in the future, which the formal and official materials do not show us. Until now, the Chinese migration to Russia has been perceived as a phenomenon after the collapse of the Soviet Union. However, the movement of population and the migration of people between Russia and China have happened even before the formation of the Soviet Union. We can find that the two countries have actively been involved in the cultural exchanges. Despite the fact that the migration between two countries has been strictly controlled and restricted for a long time, after the collapse of the socialist system, the main mechanism of migration shows features of the typical migration tendency that happened among the capitalist states. Depending on the degree of the development of relations between two countries, in the future we can forecast the change in migration patterns; namely, the migrants like white-collar workers, professionals, and small and medium-size business owners will increase.