포스트소비에트 카자흐스탄과 키르기스스탄 급진 이슬람 운동의 동원 잠재력 비교연구

A Comparative Study of the Mobilization Potential for Radical Islamic Movements in Post-Soviet Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan

이 글은 1990년대에는 다른 중앙아시아 국가들에 비해 상대적으로 이슬람주의자들의 활동이 활발하지 않았던 카자흐스탄과 키르기스스탄에서 급진 이슬람 운동이 유의미한 사회정치세력으로 부상할 가능성에 관한 비교연구이다. 이 글은 포스트소비에트 카자흐스탄과 키르기스스탄 급진 이슬람 운동의 출현과 활동에 영향을 미치는 일종의 매개변수로서 사회구조적 조건을 고찰한다. 이때 양국 급진 이슬람 운동의 동원 잠재력과 관계되는 사회구조적 조건은 지역적 경제격차와 민족갈등을 통해 나타나는 지역 균열 구도이다. 또한 이 글은 양국 급진 이슬람 운동의 동원 잠재력을 비교하기 위한 분석 범주로서 사회운동이 처한 환경 혹은 맥락을 의미하는 정치적 기회구조와 담론적 기회구조를 살펴본다. 이때 급진 이슬람 운동의 정치적 기회구조로는 이슬람의 정치체제 접근성과 국가의 급진 이슬람 운동 억압이, 담론적 기회구조로는 이슬람에 관한 정권의 담론과 대중의 인식이 논의된다.

This paper is a comparative study of the possibility that radical Islamic movements will emerge as meaningful sociopolitical forces in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan where Islamists activities were not vigorous in the 1990s. The article looks into the sociostructural conditions as a kind of intervening variable that influences the emergence and activities of radical Islamic movements. The sociostructural conditions that affect the mobilization potential for radical Islamic movements in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan are regional cleavage structures that manifest themselves in regional economic disparities and ethnic conflicts. This paper also investigates the political opportunity structures and the discursive opportunity structures, the meaning of which is the environment or context that social movements face, as the analytical categories with which to compare the mobilization potential for radical Islamic movements in both countries. This article discusses the accessability of Islam to the political system and the states repression of radical Islamic movements as the political opportunity structures, and the regimess discourse on and the public perception of Islam as the discursive opportunity structures.

카자흐스탄; 키르기스스탄; 급진 이슬람 운동; 지역 균열 구도; 정치적 기회구조; 담론적 기회구조; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Radical Islamic Movement; Regional Cleavage Structure; Political Opportunity Structure; Discursive Opportunity Structure