러시아 에너지 전략과 한러 천연가스 협력의 가능성 및 제약요인 : Russias Energy Strategy and the Possibilities and Limitations of Korea-Russia Natural Gas Cooperation

Abstract

러시아는 에너지 전략을 수정하면서 아태지역으로의 수출 역량을 강화하였으나 경제적 이익만을 위해 에너지 협력을 하지 않는다는 기본 방침은 고수하고 있다. 가스관 완공과 야말 LNG 생산으로 러시아의 가스 공급 능력은 증가하고 있다. 중국의 가스수입이 일정 수준에 도달했고 일본이 미국과 대규모 셰일가스 도입계약을 체결했기에 러시아에게 한국의 중요성은 커졌다. 북한의 지정학적 위험을 감안하면 아태지역으로 공급될 러시아 가스는 LNG가 될 것이다. 한국은 대미 무역수지 흑자를 상쇄하기 위해 셰일가스 수입물량을 결정하면서, 동시에 이와 연동하여 LNG쇄빙선 수주와 에너지 부문 업스트림 진출을 위해 러시아 LNG 수입 규모를 결정할 것이다. 그러나 북핵문제를 해결하는 수단으로 남북러 가스관 연결 사업 추진이 전제될 수 있다면 한국은 미러간 균형적인 천연가스 수입 물량 배분을 재고할 수 있다. 경제적 이익보다 안보적 이득이 더 크기 때문이다. 러시아는 에너지 전략 2035를 통해 한국이 포기할 수 없는 시장임을 보여주었다. 이를 활용하여 남북러 가스관 연결사업이 극동개발과 한반도 평화에 기여하는 바를 부각시켜 추진해야 한다. LNG와 더불어 PNG로 천연가스를 수입하게 되면 한국은 수입국이지만 천연가스 허브 국가로 발돋움 할 수 있다.

Russia has strengthened its capacity to increase energy exports to the Asia-Pacific region by changing the details of its energy strategy, but Russia does not change the principle in which energy cooperation will not be based on the economic benefit. Korean energy market becomes important for Russia as Chinas gas imports have reached a certain level and Japan has concluded a large-scale US shale gas import contract. In order to offset the trade surplus with the US, Korea will determine the import volume of shale gas, and at the same time, determine the size of Russian LNG imports in order to participate in energy upstream sector and the LNG icebreaker orders. However, if it can be assumed that the ROK-DPRK-Russia gas pipeline connection project will be promoted as a means of solving the North Korean nuclear issue, Korea can rethink the balance of natural gas imports because the security benefits are greater than the economic benefits. The ROK-DPRK-Russia gas pipeline connection project is possible to contribute to the development of the Far East and peace on the Korean peninsula. Importing PNG and LNG can be an opportunity for Korea to become a natural gas hub country.