아르메니아 문제와 유럽 강대국 외교: 1877–78 러시아-투르크 전쟁과 베를린 회의를 중심으로

The Armenian Question and the European Great Powers: The Russo-Turkish War of 1877 –78 and the Congress of Berlin

아르메니아 문제는 19세기 오스만 제국의 소아시아 영토에 살고 있던 아르메니아인들의 처우를 개선하기 위해 오스만 제국에게 개혁을 요구하는 것에 관한 문제이다. 아르메니아 문제는 러시아-투르크 전쟁(1877–78) 이후 체결된 산스테파노 조약과 이를 수정한 베를린 조약을 통해 유럽 열강의 관심사가 되었다. 그러나 유럽 열강의 압력에도 불구하고, 오스만 제국의 압둘하미드 2세 정부는 약속한 개혁을 실행에 옮기지 않았다. 이 논문은 1870년대에 아르메니아 문제가 등장하게 되는 배경과 아르메니아 문제가 국제적 관심사로 변모하는 과정을 다룬다. 이 연구는 아르메니아 문제에 대한 유럽 열강 간의 외교뿐 아니라 이 과정에 영향을 미치고자 하는 아르메니아인들의 노력, 그리고 유럽 열강의 외교 정책이 아르메니아인에게 미친 영향 등을 종합적으로 다룬다.

The Armenian Question refers to the plight of the Armenian population and its struggle for civil rights and administrative reforms in the Ottoman Empire. European Great Powers involvement in the Armenian Question began with the Russo-Turkish War of 1877–78. According to the Treaty of Berlin signed at the Congress of Berlin in 1878, the Sultan government was obliged to carry out reforms in Armenia under the superintendence of the European Powers. However, despite the Powers repeated demand for reforms, the Sultan government under Abdül Hamid II did not implement reforms for the Armenian people. This paper examines the internationalization of the Armenian Question in the 1870s from the perspective of European diplomatic history. At the same time, it attempts to analyse the impact of the war and the subsequent treaty on the Ottoman Armenians.

아르메니아 문제; 1877–78 러시아-투르크 전쟁; 산스테파노 조약; 1878년 베를린 회의; 베를린 조약; 유럽협조체제; 러시아 제국; 대영 제국; 오스만 제국; Armenian Question; The Russo-Turkish War of 1877–78; Treaty of San Stefano; Congress of Berlin; Treaty of Berlin; The Concert of Europe; Russian Empire; Great Britain; Ottoman Empire