체첸에서 폭력의 전개와 그 관계적 요인 : The Evolution of Violence in Chechnya and Its Relational Factors

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 국가ㆍ국가 하위ㆍ비국가 행위자 간의 관계에 초점을 맞추어 체첸에서 폭력이 발발하고 전개된 과정을 분석하는 것이다. 1990년대 초반 분쟁 해결을 위한 옐친과 두다예프 간 적절한 관계 형성의 실패는 1차 체첸전 발발의 결정적인 요인이었다. 사실상 체첸이 독립했던 1차전 이후 시기에는 체첸 안팎에서 폭력이 중단되었지만, 마스하도프 정부의 체첸 안정화 실패와 이에 따른 러시아와 체첸 간 관계 형성 시도의 무산은 2차 체첸전이라는 새로운 폭력의 발발로 이어졌다. 2000년대 초반 푸틴의 전쟁과 체첸화 정책의 동시적 수행은 위계적 연방관계의 틀 내에서 체첸문제를 해결하려는 관계적 해법의 두 다른 방식으로 이해될 수 있다. 2000년대 중후반 이후로는 체첸화 정책이 진행되면서 폭력이 체첸 내부에서는 감소하고 있지만 체첸 주변 북카프카스 지역으로 분산ㆍ확산되는 현상이 나타나고 있는데, 이러한 폭력 전개의 새로운 양상은 푸틴과 람잔 카듸로프간 후견인-수혜자 관계를 바탕으로 러시아-체첸 간 위계적 관계가 심화되고 있는 과정에서 비롯된 것이다.

The aim of this article is to analyze the process in which violence has erupted and evolved in Chechnya with a focus on the relationship between state, sub-state and non-state actors. The failure to forge an appropriate relationship between Boris Yeltsin and Dzhokhar Dudayev for conflict resolution in the early 1990s was a critical factor in the outbreak of the first Chechen war. After the first war when Chechnya became de facto independent, violence was stopped in and out of Chechnya, but the failure of the government of Aslan Maskhadov to stabilize the situation in Chechnya and the resulting break-up of an attempt to build a relationship between Russia and Chechnya led to the eruption of new violence, that is the second Chechen war. Vladimir Putins simultaneous implementation of the war and the Chechenization policy in the early 2000s could be understood as the two different ways of a relational solution to the Chechen problem within the framework of hierarchical federal relations. With the Chechenization policy under way since the mid-late 2000s violence has declined inside Chechnya but has diffused and spread around Chechnya to the adjoining North Caucasus region. This new phase of the evolution of violence has proceeded from the deepening of the hierarchical relationship between Russia and Chechnya based on the patron-client relationship between Vladimir Putin and Ramzan Kadyrov.