중환자실 간호사의 생애말환자 간호 역량과 수행빈도 : End Of Life Care Competency and Frequency of Intensive Care Unit Nurses.

Abstract

These days, death with dignity is becoming more and more important, in order to respect human dignity and self-determination. Even though end of life care occurs frequently in ICU, it is quite difficult to achieve dignified death as indended. Eventually, end of life care in ICU has become a crucial part of preparing the dignified death for the patients and their families at the end of life their lives. Recently, there have been a growing number of studies to analyze treatment and nursing interventions for the patients at the end of life period. However our resources to analyze the intensity of end of life care are very limited, due to lack of standardized tools and interventions.

The purpose of this study is to identify the end of life care competency and frequency of ICU nurses for death with dignity and to analyze the differences and influence factors according to general characteristics of participants. The participants of this study were 130 nurses who had experience of end of life care in ICU at the general hospital in Seoul, Korea. The end of life care competency is assessed by the questionnaire that was developed by Montagnini et al., (2012) and translated into Korean by Lee (2015). Additionally the end of life care frequency is assessed based on the Nursing Intervention Classification(NIC).

Based on the collected data, the differences in the end of life care competency and frequency were analyzed in accordance with general characteristics, using the SPSS 25.0 program. In addition, the influence factor of the end of life care frequency was analyzed by the Multiple Regression Analysis.

In result, the end of life care competency of ICU nurse was significantly higher related to participants age(p=0.018), the number of end of life care education (p=0.012), having the experience of religious support in ICU and in the case of working in medical ICU.

The end of life care frequency of ICU nurse was significantly higher when the participants have no religious belief (p=0.005), work in Pediatric ICU rather than Surgical ICU (p=0.030), work in Cancer Center ICU rather than non-Cancer Center ICU (p=0.015), have end of life care protocol (p=0.032).

The End Of Life Care frequency was correlated with End Of Life care competency (p<0.001), Knowledge (p=0.003) and Behavior (p=0.002) competency which is sub-domain of end of life care competency. However there is no significant correlation with the Attitude competency which is sub-domain of end of life care competency.

The influence factors making higher end of life care frequency were the ICU nurses competency of end of life care (p=0.005), working in Pediatric ICU (p=0.048) or Cancer Center ICU (p=0.007) and having no religious belief (p=0.042). The multiple regression analysis influence was 19.6% (p<0.001).

Therefore, end of life care competency of ICU nurses is valuable to improve the frequency of end of life care for death with dignity in ICU by sharing the experience of end of life care and support each other from various ICU facilities. In addition, it is necessary to identify and support the difficulties of end of life care including spiritual care by nurses who have religious belief. Furthermore, according to correlation between Behavior competency and end of life care frequency, it is important to cooperate with the ICU medical team. In conclusion, the results of this study which is based on the Nursing Intervention Classification(NIC) are expected to be utilized as a fundamentals for preparing standardized guidelines and improving strategies.

국문 초록

오늘날 인간의 존엄성과 자기결정권을 존중하는 존엄한 죽음이 사회적으로 중요해지고 있다. 하지만 중환자실은 생애말 간호가 빈번히 발생함에도 불구하고 중환자실 내에서 존엄한 죽음을 실현하기에는 어려움이 남아있다. 최근 생애말 시기의 치료와 간호중재 연구에 대한 요구도가 증가하고 있으나, 표준화된 도구와 중재의 부족으로 생애말 간호가 얼마나 수행되고 있는지에 대한 연구가 부족한 현실이다.

이에 본 연구는 중환자실 내 존엄한 죽음을 위하여 중환자실 간호사의 생애말환자 간호 역량과 수행빈도를 확인하고, 일반적 특성에 따른 차이와 영향요인을 분석한 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 서울시 소재의 일개 3차 종합병원에서 근무하는 생애말환자 간호 제공 경험이 있는 중환자실 간호사이며 총 130명을 편의표출 하였다. 자료 수집 방법은 연구자가 직접 설문지를 배포한 후 회수하였다. 연구 도구는 생애말환자 간호 역량을Montagnini et al., (2012)이 개발하고 이효진(2015)이 번역한 국문도구로 측정하였고, 생애말환자 간호 수행빈도를 간호중재분류체계(NIC)를 기반으로 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0프로그램을 이용하여 일반적 특성에 따른 생애말환자 간호 역량과 수행빈도의 차이 및 상관관계를 분석하고, 수행빈도의 영향요인은 다중회귀분석을 이용하였다.

연구 결과, 중환자실 간호사의 생애말환자 간호 역량은 연구 대상자의 연령이 많을수록(p=0.018), 생애말 간호 교육 횟수가 많을수록(p=0.012), 중환자실 내 종교적 지지를 제공한 경험이 있는 경우(p=0.031), 외과계 중환자실에 비하여 내과계 중환자실에 근무하는 경우(p=0.037)에 역량이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

생애말환자 간호 수행빈도는 영적 영역의 수행빈도가 가장 낮았으며, 대상자의 종교적 믿음이 없는 경우(p=0.005), 근무하는 중환자실이 외과계 중환자실에 비하여 소아청소년계 중환자실일 경우(p=0.030), 또는 일반계 중환자실에 비해 암병원계 중환자실인 경우(p=0.015), 생애말환자 간호 지침이 있다고 응답한 경우 (p=0.032) 수행빈도가 유의하게 높았다.

생애말환자 간호 수행빈도는 생애말환자 간호 역량(p<0.001), 지식역량(p=0.003) 및 행위역량(p=0.002)과 양의 상관관계를 띄는 반면 태도역량은 유의한 상관관계가 없었다.

생애말환자 간호 수행빈도의 영향요인은 생애말환자 간호 역량이 높을수록(p=0.005), 소아청소년계 중환자실(p=0.048), 또는 암병원계 중환자실(p=0.007)에서 근무하는 경우, 그리고 종교적 믿음이 없다고 응답한 경우(p=0.042) 수행빈도가 높은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 전체 회귀분석 결과의 영향력은 19.6%로 유의한 결과가 확인되었다(p<0.001).

따라서 존엄한 죽음을 위한 생애말 간호의 수행정도를 증진시키기 위하여 중환자실 간호사의 생애말환자 간호 역량 관리는 중요한 의미가 있으며, 생애말 간호 경험 공유 및 정서적 지지가 필요하다. 또한 종교적 믿음이 있는 간호사가 경험할 수 있는 영적 지지와 생애말 간호의 고충을 확인하고 지지할 필요가 있겠다. 한편 간호사 개인의 생애말간호 역량도 중요하지만, 행위역량과 생애말환자 간호 수행빈도의 유의한 상관관계에 따라 중환자실 의료팀의 협력과 지지는 생애말환자 간호 수행빈도 증진에 중요한 의미가 있다. 마지막으로 생애말환자 간호의 수행빈도를 표준화된 간호중재분류체계(NIC)를 기반으로 조사한 본 연구의 결과는 차후 표준화된 지침 및 개선 전략 마련에 기초 자료로 활용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.