Financial Intermediaries Leverage and Stock Market Liquidity : 금융기관의 레버리지 변화가 주식시장 유동성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 미국의 금융기관 레버리지 변화를 이용하여, 금융기관들이 자금조달에 어려움을 겪는 경우 주식시장의 유동성이 하락하는 관계를 분석하였다. 국채전문딜러(Primary dealer)들의 환매조건부매매 규모와 자본 비율은 시장의 유동성과 양의 관계를 나타났다. 이러한 관계는 주식수익율의 변동성이 큰 주식일수록 크게 나타나며, 환매조건부매매 규모와 자본 비율이 감소할 때 더 강하게 나타난다. 또한, 금융기관들의 재무적 제약은 주식들의 유동성에 동시적으로 영향을 주기 때문에 유동성 동행화 현상을 초래할 수 있다. 비록 환매조건부매매 규모에서는 관계를 발견되지 않았지만, 국채전문딜러의 자본 비율의 변화는 유동성 동행화 현상과 음의 관계를 갖고있다. 이러한 관계는 큰 음의 충격이 가해졌을 때 강하게 나타난다.

Consistent with the supply-side hypothesis of liquidity where financial intermediaries binding funding constraints deteriorates stock market liquidity, I find that the negative change of primary dealers repo volume and capital ratio deteriorates stock market liquidity. The relationship is stronger for the negative shocks and the volatile stocks. Moreover, since the funding condition affects individual stocks liquidity simultaneously, it can explain the commonality of liquidity. Although I cannot find evidence for repo volume, capital ratio shocks can explain the commonality of liquidity, whose effect is mainly driven by large negative shocks.