디자인 전형성과 지위 추론 : The Relationship between Design Typicality and Status Inference : Dual Mediating Effects of Possession Inference and Perceived Autonomy

Abstract

소비의 목적은 기본적인 욕구 충족에 한정되어 있지 않으며, 사람들은 스스로를 표현하고 사회적인 관계에 있어 자신의 정체성을 정립하기 위하여 소비를 한다. 따라서 우리가 구매하고 소비하는 것은 기능적인 역할에 그치지 않으며, 남이 우리를 판단할 때 판단의 근거로 작용할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 소비자 스스로의 목적과는 별개로, 디자인 전형성이 낮은 명품을 소비한 사람에 대해 이를 보는 사람들이 그 소비자의 지위에 대해 어떻게 추론하는지에 주목하였다. 구체적으로 제품의 낮은 디자인 전형성으로 인해 일어나는 불안함이나 높은 지각된 위험에도 불구하고 이를 소비한 사람에 대하여, 그는 기존에 전형성이 높은 제품은 이미 소유한 사람이며, 결과적으로 이와 관련하여 대처할 여유와 능력이 있는 자율성이 있는 사람이라는 인식을 통해 결과적으로 그 사람에 대한 지위를 높게 추론하는 것을 밝혀냈다.

나아가 성별에 따른 조절 효과와 디자인 전형성이 낮은 명품에 대한 소비가 지위 추론에 미치는 영향에 소유물에 대한 추론과 인지된 자율성의 이중 매개를 통하는 지의 여부를 확인하였다.

People consume not only for basic needs but for self-expression and establishment of self-identity between social relationships. Therefore, what you consumed could be used as functional roles and clues to infer you when others observe you. This research examines how people react to low design typicality of a product regardless of the owners purpose. Studies in this research demonstrate that people infer higher economic status to someone who consumed a product with low design typicality rather than high design typicality. In addition, the results demonstrate that inferences to what the owner also possess and perceived autonomy about the owner mediated the influence of design typicality on status inferences. Specifically, people usually infer higher status to someone who is wearing a product with low design typicality in spite of high perceived risks. Thats because they guessed that the one also has other products with high design typicality. Also they perceived that the one can afford to its low design typicality. Moreover, this research demonstrated that gender has a moderating influence to the inferences.