인근의 주택 재고 및 토지이용 환경이 아파트 가격에 미치는 변화 양상 연구 : A Study on the Changing Patterns of Apartment Price Induced by the Housing Stock and Land Use Environment in the Neighborhood : In the Context of Compliance Cost of Floor Area Regulation

Abstract

The floor area ratio regulation is a mean of implementing density regulation in urban planning. The regulation of the floor area ratio which determines the density of the building is justified by the effect of improving the quality of the urban environment as a means of controlling overcrowding. As for the volume ratio regulation, it is questioned whether the efficiency of regulatory compliance is consistently higher than that of regulatory compliance.

The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that the volume rate regulation, which has a significant effect on the housing price constraint, has a considerable effect on apartment prices. In Seoul, where the volume rate regulation is expected to have a restrictive effect, the volume ratio regulation inevitably hinders the supply of housing. If residential demand is not fulfilled due to lack of supply due to the regulation, individual house prices in the housing market will bear the cost of compliance.

The hedonic price per area of the house can be judged as a major signal to determine the cost of compliance. The meaning of the hedonic price per area of the house is the cost required to own the residential unit area in the region. If the cost is large enough to offset the construction cost, then the profits are left, the housing supply should be done naturally. However, if the supply for housing is not sufficient due to the upper limit of the floor area ratio, the hedonic price per housing area will rise.

The purpose of this study is to construct the variables that affect the demand and supply of the housing such as housing stock and residence demand (by gravity model) and compare the hedonic price per area. Effects of the interaction term on the housing price through the housing price per unit area will be shown. In the previous studies, it was proved that the floor area ratio directly affects the house price. However, there is no research about the causal relationship between the hosing stock and the hedonic price of area in housing price.

As a result, the hedonic price per area decreased as the housing stock in the radius from the apartment was increased in each of the models where the radius was set by 1km or 2km. This effect is consistently significant in the multilevel linear regression model and the quintile regression model for the houses(Apartments) traded in the whole area of Seoul in 2017. In addition, the effect of the undeveloped capacity compared to the maximum achievable capacity that can be realized in the designated residential land also shown. In particular, the undeveloped capacity implies that meeting the demand exceeding the development capacity is more efficient in reducing the hedonic price per area than the development method that only satisfies the untapped capacity at the present level.

This study is meaningful as a basis for the degree of development density to be given in the grounds for granting policy justice and the related policy in the high density development policy of Seoul city which is emerging recently. The results of this study demonstrate that housing prices can be reduced through a mechanism that reduces the hedonic price per area when the housing stock increases. At the same time, when the policy target level is determined, this result provides a clue how much housings need additionally. There are various arguments as to whether there is a certain amount of speculative demand in housing price and whether real demand is inherent or not. However, this study suggests that at least the effect of housing stock increase contributes to house price decrease.

The limitation of this study is that the influence radius affecting the housing price is manipulated as 1km and 2km based on the intuition of the researcher. And due to the limitation of data acquisition and calculation resources, it is difficult to conclude whether the same phenomenon as the continuous effect of stock has occurred. Future data acquisition and study will be expected to further investigate the effects of the shortage in the housing market in Seoul.

용적률 규제는 밀도 규제이자 도시계획의 실행 수단이다. 건축물 밀도를 결정 짓는 용적률 규제는 과밀의 통제 수단으로서 도시 환경의 질을 향상하는 등의 효과로 정당성이 주장되고 있다. 용적률 규제는 법적 구속력과 그 효과가 강력한 만큼, 지속적으로 용적률 규제로 인한 효용이 규제 준수 비용에 비해 효율적인가에 대한 의문이 제기되고 있다.

본 연구는 주택 총량 제약에도 크게 영향을 미치는 용적률 규제가 아파트 가격에 적지 않은 영향을 미치고 있음을 실증하고자 한다. 용적률 규제가 구속적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단되는 서울시에서는, 용적률 규제가 필연적으로 주택 공급의 저해 요인으로 작용한다. 거주 수요가 용적률 규제로 인한 공급 부족으로 미충족될 경우, 주택 시장의 개별 주택 가격은 규제 준수 비용을 부담하게 된다.

주택의 면적 당 헤도닉 가격은 규제 준수 비용을 가늠할 수 있는 주요한 신호로 판단할 수 있다. 주택의 면적 당 헤도닉 가격의 의미는 해당 지역에서 주택 단위 면적을 소유하기 위해 요구되는 비용이라고 할 수 있는데, 만약 이 비용이 충분히 커서 주택의 추가 공급이 지대에 포함되는 입지적 가치를 제하여도 이윤이 남는다면 자연히 주택 공급이 이루어져야 하기 때문이다. 그러나 용적률 상한 규제로 인해 수요만큼의 주택이 공급되기 어려울 경우 주택의 면적 당 헤도닉 가격은 상승하게 된다.

본 연구는 주택의 재고량(또는 저량)과 거주 수요 등 주택의 수요와 공급에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 인자들을 변수로 구축하고, 해당 인자들의 주택 가격에 대한 회귀 모형에서 도출되는 면적 당 헤도닉 가격과의 상호작용 효과를 통해 특정 아파트 인근의 주택 저량이 면적 당 헤도닉 가격 및 주택 가격에 미치는 입체적인 영향 양상을 규명하고자 하였다. 기존 연구들에서는 용적률이 주택 가격에 직접적으로 감소 효과를 발생하는 것은 실증되었으나, 주택 저량이 감소할수록 주택의 면적 당 헤도닉 가격이 감소하여 주택 가격이 감소할 것이라는 인과관계는 규명된 바가 없다.

연구 결과 1km 및 2km로 조작적 정의를 통해 반경을 설정한 각각의 모형들에서, 아파트 인근 반경 내의 주택 재고량이 증가할 수록 면적 당 헤도닉 가격이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 효과는 서울시 전역의 2017년 거래된 주택을 대상으로 다층 선형 모형과 분위 회귀 모형에서 모두 일관적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 저량 외에도 기존 연구에서 다루어진 아파트 인근 모든 건축물의 저량, 양호한 주거환경이 기대되는 제3종 일반주거지역 면적, 그리고 지정된 주거용지에서 실현 가능한 최대 개발 가능 용량 대비 미개발용량 등 변수가 면적 당 헤도닉 가격에 미치는 영향을 규명하였다. 특히 미개발용량의 경우 단지 현재 수준에서 미개발용량을 채우는 개발 방식보다 개발 용량을 초과하는 수요를 충족하는 것이 면적 당 헤도닉 가격의 감소에 더 효율적임을 암시한다.

본 연구는 최근 대두되고 있는 서울시의 도심 고밀 개발 등 정책에 있어 정책적 당위성을 부여하는 근거 및 관련 정책에서 어느 정도의 개발 밀도를 부여할지에 대한 근거 자료로서의 의의가 있다. 본 연구 결과는 실제로 주택 저량이 증가할 경우 면적 당 헤도닉 가격을 감소시키는 메커니즘을 통해 주택 가격을 감소시킬 수 있음을 실증하였고 동시에 정책 목표 수준이 결정되었을 때, 지역 별로 어느 정도의 주택 저량을 추가로 확보해야 할지에 대한 단서를 제공한다. 주택 가격에 어느 정도의 투기 수요와 실수요가 내재되었는지, 두 가지가 수치적으로 구분될 수 있는지에 대해서는 다양한 논의가 존재하지만, 본 연구는 적어도 주택 재고량 증가가 주택 가격에 기여하는 효과가 존재함은 규명하였다고 판단된다. 본 연구의 한계점은 주택 가격에 영향을 미치는 영향 반경이 연구자의 직관에 의거하 1km 및 2km과 같이 조작적으로 정의된 점과, 데이터 구득 및 연산 자원의 한계로 인해 2017년의 서울시 아파트 시장에 대해서만 분석이 진행되어 지속적으로 실증된 것과 같은 현상이 발생했는지에 대해서는 결론짓기 힘든 점이 있다. 추후 자료 구득 및 추가적 연구를 통해 서울시 주택 시장에 존재하는 재고량 부족의 효과를 더욱 세밀히 연구할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.