자외선/페놀에 의해 생성된 수화전자에 의한 PFOS의 분해 및 공존 물질의 영향

Abstract

1900년대 중반부터 과불화화합물의 넓은 산업적 사용으로 인해 환경 매질 내의 과불화화합물이 빈번하게 검출되고 있다. 과불화화합물은 환원전위가 낮은 탄소-불소 결합을 다수 가지고 있어 매우 안정되어 있으며 자연적 분해가 어려운 특성 때문에, 이의 효과적인 처리가 필요하다. 과불화화합물 처리 방식 중 광분해 방식은 도입이 간편하며 태양 에너지를 이용할 수 있다. 따라서, 과불화화합물의 보다 효율적인 처리를 위해 광분해 방식의 연구가 많이 진행되어 왔다.

기존의 광분해 방식은 물속에 다른 첨가물을 첨가하여 자외선을 조사, 이에 발생된 수화전자로 과불화화합물을 분해시키는 방식으로 이루어져 있다. 하지만, 새로 첨가된 물질이 또 다른 오염원으로 작용될 수 있는 단점이 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 물속에 다른 화학 물질을 첨가하지 않고 과불화화합물을 처리할 수 있는 방식을 고안하고, 이의 효율성을 분석하고자 수행되었다.

수화전자 공여 물질로 기존의 수계에 널리 분포하고 있는 페놀류 물질을 사용하였으며, 대상 과불화화합물로 대표적이며 많은 과불화화합물의 최종 대사 산물로 알려진 PFOS (perfluorooctanesulfonic acid)를 사용하였다. 첫 번째로 자외선/페놀 방식으로 PFOS를 분해할 수 있는지 확인하였고, 두 번째로 여러 페놀류 물질의 PFOS 분해 효율을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 자외선/페놀 방식은 PFOS를 분해할 수 있었으며, 실험에 사용된 여러 페놀류 물질 중 페놀이 가장 효율적으로 PFOS를 분해할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 세 번째로, 여러 물속의 공존 물질이 자외선/페놀 방식에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. pH가 높을수록, 용존 산소의 농도가 낮을수록, 질산염의 농도가 낮을수록, 유기 탄소의 농도가 낮을수록 PFOS가 빠르게 분해되는 것을 확인하였으며 염소 이온의 농도는 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 인공폐수 유출수 조건에서 PFOS의 분해를 확인하였고, 24시간 이내에 97% 이상의 PFOS가 분해됨을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 실험된 자외선/페놀 방식을 통하여 PFOS를 분해할 수 있고, 이를 적용하기 위해 여러 가지 요인들이 미치는 영향에 대해 분석할 수 있었다. 따라서, 이 방식의 직접적인 적용에 대해 뒷받침할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Since mid-1900s, perfluorinated compounds has frequently detected in environmental media due to its broad industrial use. Perfluorinated compounds are highly stable because it has a large number of carbon-fluorine bonds with a low reduction potential and is difficult to decompose. Therefore, its effective treatment is required. Of the perfluorinated compound treatment methods, the photolysis method is easy to introduce and there is a possibility to use solar energy. Therefore, many researches on photolysis methods have been conducted for more efficient treatment of perfluorinated compounds.

Conventional photolysis methods consist of adding other additives in water like iodide and decomposing perfluorinated compounds by the generated hydrated electrons. However, there is a drawback that newly added material can act as another source of contamination. Therefore, this study was conducted to analyze the effectiveness of the method for treating perfluorinated compounds without adding other chemicals to the water.

We used PFOS(perfluorooctanesulfonic acid), which is known as the final metabolite of perfluorinated compound and representative perfluorinated compound. First, it was confirmed that PFOS could be decomposed by UV/phenol method. Second, PFOS decomposition efficiency of various phenolic compounds was analyzed. As a result, UV/phenol method was able to decompose PFOS, and among the various phenolic compounds used in the experiment, it was confirmed that phenol can decompose PFOS most efficiently. Third, the effects of water constituents on UV/phenol system were examined. It was confirmed that PFOS was decomposed rapidly as the pH was higher, the concentration of dissolved oxygen was lower, the concentration of nitrate was lower, the concentration of organic carbon was lower, and the concentration of chlorine ion did not have a significant effect. Finally, the decomposition of PFOS was confirmed under synthetic wastewater effluent conditions and over 97% of PFOS was decomposed within 24 hours.

PFOS can be decomposed by the UV/phenol method, and the effects of various factors on the application of PFOS were analyzed. Therefore, we can support the direct application of this method.