Hybrid Manifestations of Post-Industrial Sites as Urban Parks

Abstract

Through the lens of repurposed post-industrial sites, this paper explicates how a unique cross-disciplinary approach of cultural parks is emerging in Seoul in the form of hybrid spaces of architecture and landscape. Critical to this argument is the increased role of preserved industrial structures fueled by their architectural capacities that generates programmatic opportunities along with the contextual landscape. Marking the transition from industrial to culture-based urban development, the turn of the century in Seoul saw a theoretical reorientation of architecture and landscape design, which offered a hybrid form of cultural park situated in former industrial sites in the inner city. The manifestation of such parks requires a more detailed understanding as to how they employ cross-disciplinary approaches in the design process, which can contribute to the critical review on their spatial features. Rather than a basic investigation on their physical characteristics, therefore, the analysis focuses on the latent correlation between the hybrid aspects of the space and the procedural background that materialized such conditions. Mainly through existing secondary sources, two case studies including Seonyudo Park and Mapo Oil Tank Culture Park are analyzed to reveal the cross-disciplinary process through their academic and socio-political contingencies. Both cases exemplify the intensive reutilization of their architectural heritages which employed hybrid design strategies to generate cultural contents and activities on the sites. Furthermore, with the commencement of the planning of Mapo Oil Tank Culture Park in 2013, the politicization of the term, urban regeneration, marked a key shift of the planning process to a democratic decision-making standard, further coalesced by the input of experts and non-expert groups. In connection to the case of Mapo Oil Tank Culture Park, the current administrative structure in Seouls urban planning is also reviewed, examining its ability to productively engage with the inherent interdisciplinarity of post-industrial urban park projects. Concluding with a comprehensive summary on the analyzed results of the two case studies, the paper aims to suggest a profound discourse on the importance of the solid cross-disciplinary collaboration in materializing the hybrid solutions to post-industrial urban parks.

본 연구는 서울시 도심내 산업시설 이전적지에서 나타나는 문화, 생태공원이 다분야적 성격을 띄는 하이브리드 공간으로 조성된다는 사실에 주목한다. 이 현상을 뒷받침하는 장치로서 이전적지에 보존된 산업유산에 초점을 맞춘다. 도시공원의 산업유산은 높아짐과 동시에 도시 문화경관의 일부이자 다양한 프로그램을 유치시키는 건축물, 시설로서의 역할과 중요성이 높아졌다.

산업시대가 끝날 무렵 문화중심의 도시개발 패러다임이 도래한 이래, 서울의 건축과 조경은 상호간의 이론적 층위와 실천의 지평이 혼합되어 나타난 문화 공원들을 탄생시켰다. 이러한 교차학문적, 융합적인 설계 경향은 단순한 공간 분석을 넘는 프로세스의 통합적인 이해를 필요로 한다. 따라서 본 논문은 두 사례지의 공간이 어떻게 하이브리드적 특성을 나타내게 되었는지에 관한 계획, 행정, 프로세스 등의 배경과 공간들의 가시적인 특성을 연관 지어 분석한다.

산업시설물을 공원에 존치시켜 공간적 요소로 활용한 첫 사례인 선유도공원과, 비교적 최근 사례인 마포 문화비축기지를 두 사례로 설정하였다. 본 연구는 두 사례지의 교차학문적, 융합적 프로세스를 밝혀내며 당시의 사회, 행정적 시대조건들과의 연관점을 찾는다. 연구는 문헌조사와 현장답사로 진행되었다.

선유도공원과 문화비축기지 모두 남겨진 산업시설물을 적극적으로 유산으로 인식하여 활용하는 접근법을 보여주었다. 특히, 문화비축기지는 2013년 도입된 새로운 도시정책 패러다임인 도시재생과 맞물려, 건축과 조경의 학제간 교류를 넘는 시민 참여적, 민주적 설계 프로세스를 선보였다. 한편, 본 논문의 4장에선 문화비축기지의 이러한 다부처, 다분야, 시민 참여적인 도시개발 동향이 실제 정책적, 행정적 한계에 제한되는 현실과 사례를 분석한다.

마지막 장에서는 두 사례의 비교 분석 요약을 통해 이런 교차학문적, 비전문가와 전문가의 탈경계적 협력 체계의 구축에 대한 시사점을 도출하고 진정한 의미의 하이브리드 도시공원의 형성에 대한 담론을 이끌어낸다.