Detailed Information

더 스테일 초기 색-면 구축공간구성 연구 : A Study of the Construction-Space-Composition of Color-Plain of the early De Stijl Group: Based on the Visual Spatial Analysis of Gerrit Rietvelds Schröder-Schrader House, 1924.

Abstract

20세기 전반에 네덜란드를 중심으로 이뤄진 더 스테일(De Stijl, 1917-1931) 그룹은 피트 몬드리안(Piet Mondrian, 1872-1944)과 테오 반 되스버그(Theo van Doesburg,1883-1931)를 주축으로 창립된 기하학적 추상주의 유파로 회화에만 국한되지 않고 조각, 디자인, 인테리어, 건축 등을 아울러 이루어진 신 조형 예술운동이다. 이들은 자연에 존재하는 모든 형태요소들을 가장 원초적이고 순수한 형태로 환원하여 이를 통해 자연 속에 잠재하는 내면을 예술로 표현하고자 했다. 본 논문은 더 스테일 건축의 대표작이자 근대건축운동의 상징인 게리트 리트벨트(Gerrit Rietveld, 1888-1964) 슈뢰더-슈래더 주택(Schröder-Schräder House, 1924)에서 나타나는 공간구축요소의 시각적 공간 구성을 더 스테일 초기 회화적 관점을 중심으로 분석하여 이를 통해 발현되는 3차원 공간 효과를 탐구하고자 한다.

위 분석을 위해 2장에서는 먼저 리트벨트 건축공간의 공간구축요소를 가장 근본적이고 원초적인 형태로 분리-해체하여 요소들의 순수한 성격을 분석하였다. 3장에서는 단일 요소와 요소의 조합방식과 관계맺음을 집중분석하였고 마지막으로 4장에서는 위 분석을 토대로 색-공간 속에 발생하는 새로운 성질을 탐구하여 색채의 시각적 표현이 공간에 미치는 시각적 효과를 발견하였다.

본 논문은 리트벨트 색-면 공간언어를 재정립하여 이를 통해 시각적 공간의 실현을 증명하고 시지각적 공간경험 증명을 통해 발생하는 공간흐름효과를 발견함으로써 색-면이 단순 형태요소로 조합된 복합구조체가 아니라 역동적 시각적 효과를 발산하는 색채, 형태, 공간의 결합체임을 발견하였다. 최종적으로 슈뢰더-슈래더 주택의 색-면은 공간 속의 시각적 인지를 위한 표현의 수단으로써 색-면을 활용했던 리트벨트의 의도를 넘어 공간을 구축하는 시각적 형태 요소로써 작용하며 동시에 공간속을 유유히 흘러가는 역동성을 발현하게 된다. 따라서 리트벨트의 슈뢰더-슈래더 주택은 색 관계의 시 지각에 의해 구축되고 색 공간에서 발현되는 시각적 효과에 의해 구현됨을 본 연구를 통해 최종 확인하여 공간 속에서 발현되는 색채의 잠재적 효과를 새로이 발견함에 의의가 있다.

The De Stijl (1917-1931) group, centering around the Netherlands in the first half of the 20th century, was founded by Piet Mondrian (1872-1944) and Theo van Doesburg (1883-1931). It is a new formative art movement which is composed not only of painting but also of sculpture, design, interior, and architecture. De Stijl group wanted to reduce all the elements in nature to its most primitive and purest form, and express the inner potential of nature through art. This paper focuses on the visual spatial composition of the space elements that appear in the Schröder-Schräder House (1924), Gerrit Rietveld (1888-1964), a representative work of The Stale Architecture and a symbol of the modern architecture movement. The purpose of this study is to explore the three - dimensional space effect expressed through the analysis of the early stage painting.

For the above analysis, in Chapter 2, first analyze the pure character of the elements by separating and disassembling the spatial building elements of the Rietveld building space into the most fundamental and original forms. In Section 3, focuses on the combination of single elements and elements. Finally in Section 4, explores new properties that occurs in the color space based on the above analysis and find out the visual effect of color and its visual representation on space.

In overall, this paper re-establishes the realization of the visual space by redefining the Rietvelds color-space language and discovers the spatial flow effect which is generated through the space experience. Moreover, this paper redefines the potential of the color in space of Schröder-Schrader houses - it not only is constructed by the visual perception of the color relationship but it also discovers the visual perception of the color space.