rGO/LDPE 필름과 물-기름의 밀도차를 이용한 물-기름 분리 : Oil-water separation through density difference between rGO/LDPE film and oil-water

Abstract

교역량이 증가하면서 전 세계적으로 크고 작은 해양 기름 유출 사고가 일어난다. 사고 시 유출된 기름과 유해화학물질은 해안가로 퍼져 사람들에게 경제적, 신체적 피해를 입히고 해양생태계도 파괴한다. 이러한 피해를 복구하는데 많은 돈과 인력이 들고, 오랜 시간이 걸린다. 피해를 줄이기 위해서는 신속하고 효율적인 기름 방제가 필요하다.

기존에 제시된 연구들은 물질의 친액성(Lyophilic)과 소액성(Lyophobic)을 이용하여 흡착(adsorption) 또는 여과(filtration) 방식으로 기름을 제거한다. 하지만 흡착 방식은 고점도의 기름을 제거할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나 연속적으로 기름을 분리해내기 어렵다는 단점이 있고, 여과 방식은 연속적으로 기름을 제거할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나 필터의 기공이 막히기 때문에 고점도의 기름 분리에 적용하기 어렵다는 단점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 다양한 점도의 기름을 빠르게 제거하기 위해 기존의 연구들과 달리 물질의 밀도차를 이용하여 물과 기름을 분리하였다. 혼합되지 않는 액체인 물과 기름은 각각의 밀도에 따라 층을 이루어 존재한다. 물과 기름 밀도 사이의 밀도를 갖는 물질로 만든 필름은 밀도 차이에 의해 물과 기름 계면 사이에 위치하여 물리적으로 물과 기름을 분리한다.

내화학성이 우수하며 물과 기름 사이의 밀도를 갖는 저밀도 폴리에틸렌(Low Density Polyethylene)에 환원된 산화그래핀(Reduced Graphene Oxide)을 첨가하여 rGO/LDPE 필름을 제작하였다. rGO/LDPE 필름의 접촉각을 측정하고, 표면장력측정기의 딥코팅(Dip coating) 프로그램을 이용하여 물과 기름 계면 사이에서 필름의 특성을 분석하였다. 또한, rGO/LDPE 필름과 관, 기름 회수 용기로 무동력 자동 회수 장치를 구성하여 물과 기름을 분리하였으며, 기존의 연구들보다 매우 향상된 기름 회수 성능을 확인하였다.

As trade volume increases, large and small oil spill accidents occur worldwide. Spilled oil and harmful chemicals spread to the coast, causing economic and physical damage to people and destroying marine ecosystems. It takes a lot of money and manpower to recover from these damages. In order to reduce such damage, quick and efficient action is needed.

Previous studies have used lyophilic and lyophobic materials to remove oil by adsorption or filtration. However, the adsorption method has the advantage that it can remove the oil of high viscosity, but it has the disadvantage that it is difficult to separate the oil continuously. The filtration method has the advantage that the oil can be continuously removed, but since the pores of the filter are clogged, it is difficult to apply it to separation.

In this paper, to remove oil of various viscosities, water and oil were separated using density difference of material. Immiscible liquids, water and oil, are positioned in layers according to their respective densities. Films made of materials with a density between water and oil are located between the water and oil interfaces by density differences and physically separate water and oil.

An rGO/LDPE film was fabricated by adding reduced graphene oxide(rGO) to Low Density Polyethylene(LDPE), which has excellent chemical resistance and density between water and oil. The contact angle of the rGO/LDPE film was measured and the characteristics of the film were analyzed between the water and the oil interface using a dip coating program of a surface tension meter. In addition, water and oil were separated by a non-powered automatic oil recovery system consisting of the rGO/LDPE film, tube, and oil recovery container.