고에너지 물질의 연소 특성 모사를 위한 압력 기반 반응속도 모델 결정 및 검증

Abstract

RDX, HMX 및 PETN과 금속이 혼합된 고폭 화약은 최대 압력의 크기를 줄이면서, 임펄스를 증가시키기 위해 사용된다. 알루미늄은 폭발 성능이 증진된 화약에서 후 연소 반응을 일으켜, 반응 시간을 길게 한다. 본 연구에서는 Al, AP, Binder, RDX, HMX, PETN등이 섞인 4종류의 고폭 화약에 대한 반응 속도 모델링을 수행했다. 모델의 검증은 화약의 크기 효과를 측정하는 반응 막대 시험과 충격 민감도를 측정하는 순폭 시험으로 하였다. 그 결과, 전산 모사를 통해 얻어진 화약의 충격 민감도와 크기 효과가 실험 결과와 정확히 일치 됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, Al과 AP의 고폭 화약에 대한 폭발 성능 증진의 효과도 구현했다.

Metalized high explosives effectively tailor the explosion impulse at lowered detonation pressures of common high performance explosives such as RDX (C3H6O6N6), HMX (C4H8O8N8) and PETN (C5H8O12N4). The presence of aluminum with and without ammonium perchlorate (AP) allows the subsequent burning for longer and sustained reactions of enhanced blast explosives. The modeling of reaction rate laws for four explosives with varied amounts of Al, AP, Binder, RDX, HMX and PETN is reported. The model validation included the rate stick test for understanding the explosive reaction of the four samples and the large-scale gap test for determining their ignition sensitivity. The experimental results confirmed the accuracy of the model in simulating the shock sensitivity and the size effects before detonation failure. The effect of enhanced blast of these explosives in the presence of Al and AP is also reported.