다중 후류 효과를 고려한 부유식 풍력발전기의 위치 최적화

Abstract

본 논문은 부유식 풍력 발전 단지의 경제적으로 최적화된 배치를 구하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 기존의 단일 부유식 풍력발전기의 공력 해석과 풍력 발전 단지의 최적화 설계를 조합하여 부유식 풍력 발전 단지의 배치 최적화를 수행하였다.

부유식 풍력 발전기의 모든 동적 특징을 고려하기 위해, National Renewable Energy Laboratory(NREL)에서 개발한 FAST 코드를 사용하였다. 정확한 공력 해석을 수행하기 위해서 FAST에서 사용하던 기존의 공력 해석 모델(BEM, GDW) 대신 비정상 와류 격자 기법(UVLM)을 사용하여 FAST의 공력 해석 모델을 대체하였다. 또한, 비정상 유동의 정확한 공력 해석을 위해서 비선형 와류 보정 기법(NVCM)을 사용하여 비정상 와류 격자 기법의 문제를 해결하였다.

FAST의 공력 해석 프로그램의 대체를 통해 기존보다 더 정확한 해석을 수행 한 것을 검증하기 위해서 0.2도에서 3.9도까지 피치가 변하는 2MW Tjaereborg 풍력발전기를 이용하였다. Tjaereborg 풍력발전기의 실험 데이터를 고려하여 기존의 공력해석 모델(BEM, GDW)와 비교하여 UVLM가 더 정확한 해석을 수행한다는 것을 확인하였다.

풍력 발전 단지의 최적화는 EU의 TOPFARM프로젝트에서 개발한 TOPFARM 플랫폼을 이용하여 여러 경제적 요소들을 고려한 최적 설계를 수행하였다. 비용함수이자 목적함수로는 연간에너지 생산량(Annual energy production), 기반 설치 비용(foundation cost), 그리고 전력 망 설치 비용(grid cost)을 사용하였다. 최적 설계에 사용한 알고리즘은 전역 최적화에 적합한 비우위 정렬 진화 알고리즘(NSGA2)을 사용하였다. 최적화 대상으로는 가상의 풍력 발전 단지를 이용했고, 위에 언급한 여러 목적 함수에 대한 최적 설계를 수행하였다.

This paper investigates the economically optimized layout of floating wind farms. This paper optimized the layout of the floating wind farm by combining the aerodynamic analysis of the previous single - float wind turbine and the optimized design of the wind turbine.

To consider all dynamic characteristics of floating wind turbine, FAST code developed by National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) is used. In order to perform accurate aerodynamic analysis, FAST 's aerodynamic analysis model was replaced by the unsteady vortex lattice method (UVLM) instead of the existing aerodynamic model (BEM, GDW) used in FAST. We also solve the problem of the unsteady vortex lattice method using the Nonlinear Vortex Correction Method (NVCM) for fix problem of UVLM.

This paper used a 2MW Tjaereborg wind turbine, which pitch varied from 0.2 ° to 3.9 °, in order to verify that the more accurate analysis is performed by replacing FAST's aerodynamic analysis program. Considering the experimental data of Tjaereborg wind turbine, it is confirmed that UVLM performs more accurate analysis than the existing aerodynamic analysis model (BEM, GDW).

The optimization of the wind farm was carried out using the TOPFARM platform developed by the TOPFARM project of the EU, and the optimum design was taken considering various economic factors. Annual energy production, foundation cost, and grid cost are used as cost function and objective function. The algorithm used for the optimal design was a non-dominated sorting genetic algorithm (NSGA2) suitable for global optimization. We used a virtual wind farm as an optimization target and performed an optimal design for various objective functions mentioned above.