왁스에 의한 스키 플레이트와 얼음의 마찰 저감 연구 : Reduction of friction between ski plate and ice by wax

Abstract

왁스는 스노우보드나 스키같은 동계 스포츠 종목에서 마찰을 줄이기 위해 널리 사용된다. 왁스는 탄화수소 혹은 탄화플루오르 등의 소수성 물질로 얼음에서 생성된 액막과의 친화력을 줄여주는 역할을 한다. 그러나 현재까지 왁스와 같은 소수성 표면이 얼음 마찰을 줄여주는 명확한 이유는 제시되어 있지 않다. 본 연구팀은 그 이유를 소수성 표면에서 일어나는 슬립 유동에 기인한다는 것을 실험적으로 증명하였다. 상용 왁스의 마찰 저감 효과를 향상시키기 위해 다수의 나노입자들을 섞고 왁스들의 마찰 계수를 측정하였다. 마찰 계수는 다양한 속도(0.03 m/s 에서 10 m/s)와 온도 대역(-15℃ 에서 –1℃)에서 작동하는 회전형 마찰 측정기를 통해 측정되었다. 또한 각 왁스들의 슬립 길이를 측정함으로써 왁스 표면 성질과 얼음 마찰력의 관계를 검증하였다. 슬립 길이는 한 면이 왁스로 코팅된 마이크로채널의 출구 유량을 측정하여 계산하였다. 마찰계수 측정 실험 결과로부터 왁스의 마찰성능은 온도와 속도에 큰 영향을 받는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 나노입자가 포함된 왁스는 고온, 고속의 환경에서 상용왁스보다 우수한 성능을 보이지만 저온, 저속 환경에서는 거친 표면으로 인해 상용왁스보다 저조한 성능을 보임을 확인하였다. 나아가 나노입자가 첨가된 왁스가 상용왁스보다 슬립 길이가 길게 측정이 되고 표면거칠기도 더욱 높게 나타났다.

Waxes are widely used in winter sports such as skiing and snowboard to reduce ice and snow friction. Hydrocarbon or fluorocarbon based ski wax reduces drag caused by water film on the ice surface. However, there is no clear description of friction reduction by hydrophobic surface. We proved experimently that slip flow contributes to ice friction reduction. To improve the friction-reducing effect of commercial waxes, we added various kinds of nanoparticles and measured friction coefficient. Friction coefficient was measured by the rotational tribometer which operated at a wide range of velocity (0.03 to 10 m/s) and temperature (-15℃ to –1℃). In addition, slip lengths of each wax are measured to verify correlation between wettability of waxes and ice friction. We used wax-coated microchannels to measure slip lengths. The tests showed that the effect of waxes is strongly affected by temperature and velocity. Especially, nanoparticle contained wax showed better performance at high temperature and high velocity than commercial wax, and showed worse performance at low temperature and low velocity than commercial wax. In addition, nanoparticle contained wax showed higher slip length and rougher surface roughness than commercial wax.