웨어러블 기기에 적용 가능한 그래핀 기반의 유연한 변형률 센서 연구 : Graphene based flexible strain sensor for wearable device

Abstract

최근 로보틱스와 웨어러블 기기, 헬스케어 관련 분야에서의 높은 활용 가능성으로 인해 변형률 센서 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 나노와이어, 나노 입자, 탄소나노튜브 및 그래핀을 비롯한 다양한 소재로 유연하고 민감한 변형률 센서에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그 중에서도 그래핀은 높은 전도성, 유연성 및 기계적 강도로 인해 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 그래핀 기반 유연한 변형률 센서의 친환경적 공정 및 패터닝 방법에 대해 다룬다. 그리고 제작된 센서를 이용하여 물체와의 거리를 인식하고 물체의 표면 형상을 재구성하는 실험을 수행하였다.

Recently, strain sensors have been actively studied due to their high utilization potential in robotics, wearable devices, and health care related fields. Many researchers are working on a variety of materials including nanowires, nanoparticles, carbon nanotubes(CNTs), and graphenes to fabricate these flexible and sensitive strain sensors. Among them, graphene is attracting much attention due to its high conductivity, flexibility and mechanical strength. In this study, we tried to maximize the advantages of graphene - based strain sensor by studying human - friendly manufacturing method and easy patterning process. Experiments were carried out to recognize the distances to objects and to reconstruct the shapes of the objects by analyzing the signals using the produced graphene - based strain sensors.