기상관측자료와 위성영상의 권역별 인공신경망 훈련을 통한 일사량 산출 : Calculation of Solar Irradiance from Weather Station Data and Satellite Images by Regionally Training Artificial Neural Network Models

Abstract

There are primarily two ways to estimate the solar irradiance of a certain area. One method is to directly measure the solar irradiance with a pyranometer, and the other is to indirectly estimate solar irradiance by satellite images. The former is good at accurately measuring solar irradiance with constant time intervals, but has a disadvantage in that the extent of measurement is limited to a small area. In contrast, although the latter can provide a wide range of estimation, the accuracy of its real time estimation is not so reliable. In order to complement the shortcomings of these two methods, this study uses COMS satellite images and Automated Synoptic Observing System (ASOS) weather observation data of the KMA (Korea Meteorological Administration). The interactions of multiple variables from these data sources with solar irradiance are so complex that it is difficult to build physical models to completely explain these mechanisms. Therefore, artificial neural network (ANN) is used for estimation, and the accuracy of ANN models are improved by training data regionally and applying average ensemble models.

In order to train data for each region, solar irradiance regions need to be determined. Cloud indices (CI) were calculated from the visible channel of a COMS geostationary satellite, and its dimension was reduced by principal component analysis (PCA). Then, the data were classified into several regions by applying K-means clustering, and the optimal number of clusters was determined by L-method using the CH index. As a result, Korea was divided into 13 irradiance regions, 12 of which are practically used to build models, with the exception of one region of the sea.

Ten input variables for the training of an artificial neural network were selected from 14 variables the 14 variables are composed of three variables of solar geometry, five variables from KMA ASOS stations, and six variables from COMS satellite images. A feature selection process was conducted by the mutual information feature selection method. From 10 selected variables, the multi-layer perceptron networks were built in MATLAB software environment. Data from 2016 were used for a training dataset, and data from 2017 were used for a validation dataset. The result of cross validation showed 0.96 of correlation coefficient 80.87 W/㎡ of RMSE and 22.5% of rRMSE. In particular, a clear day showed a higher accuracy with 0.98 of correlation coefficient and 15% of rRMSE. However, a cloudy and overcast day showed lower accuracy. After ANN models were built by training a dataset from 2016, the model was applied to the dataset from 2017 for validation. Since the validation results showed similar accuracy with training, the model could be applied to any time series data. In addition, July to August showed lower accuracy because it is the rainy season in Korea. The regionally trained ANN ensemble models showed better accuracy than globally trained models, and also better than single models.

Finally, the solar irradiances at 94 KMA ASOS stations were calculated from these models, so the annual and monthly solar irradiances of these sites in 2017 were calculated. The results of the calculation of annual solar irradiance showed that the irradiance is highly related to the irradiance regions. The monthly solar irradiance increased from January to May and June, and it decreased dramatically in the rainy season – July and August.

These regional solar irradiance models can make it possible to estimate the solar irradiance of points that have no measured data from a pyranometer. These models can be applied to anywhere meteorological data is observed. Therefore, this can contribute to calculating hourly, daily, monthly, and annual solar irradiance more densely and accurately than existing solar irradiance measuring networks.

어느 지역의 일사량을 파악하는 데는 두 가지 방법을 사용할 수 있다. 첫 번째는 일사계를 이용하여 일사량을 직접 측정하는 방법이고, 다른 방법은 위성영상을 이용하여 일사량 값을 간접적으로 추정하는 방법이다. 일사계를 이용하면 시간별로 정확한 일사량 값을 알 수 있지만, 시스템 구축에 많은 비용이 들고 일사량을 파악할 수 있는 범위가 제한적이라는 단점이 있다. 반면 위성영상을 이용하는 방법은 넓은 영역에 걸친 일사량을 알 수 있다는 장점이 있지만, 실시간 일사량 산출의 정확도가 높지 않다는 단점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 이 두 가지 방법의 단점을 보완하기 위해 천리안 기상위성 영상과 기상청의 종관기상관측 자료를 이용하여 일사량을 추정하였다. 이때, 일사량에 영향을 미치는 변수들 간의 물리식을 알기 어렵기 때문에 인공신경망 방법을 활용하였으며, 권역별로 인공신경망을 훈련시키고 여러 개의 인공신경망 모델 결과를 평균한 앙상블 모델을 활용함으로써 정확도를 향상시켰다.

인공신경망 훈련에 앞서서 천리안 기상위성의 가시광 채널 영상으로부터 일별 구름지수를 산출한 뒤, 주성분 분석을 통해 차원을 축소하고 K 평균 군집화를 적용함으로써 일사량 권역을 분류하였다. 권역의 개수는 분류가 잘 되었는지 평가하는 CH 지수를 활용한 L-method 방법을 통해 결정했으며, 이를 통해 한국을 총 13개의 권역, 바다를 제외하면 12개의 권역으로 분류하였다.

인공신경망 훈련을 위한 입력데이터로는, 태양의 위치를 나타내는 3개의 변수, 기상관측소 자료의 5개의 변수, 천리안 영상을 통해 얻은 6개의 변수 총 14개의 변수들 중에서 상호정보량 특징 추출을 이용하여 10개의 변수를 선택하였다. 선택된 10개의 변수를 가지고 MATLAB 소프트웨어를 활용하여 다중계층신경망을 구축했으며, 2016년 자료를 훈련자료로, 2017년 자료를 검증자료로 설정하였다. 38개 일사량 관측 지점에 대해 교차검증을 수행한 결과 상관계수 0.96, RMSE 80.87 W/㎡, rRMSE 22.6% 정도의 정확도를 기대할 수 있었으며, 특히 맑은 날에는 상관계수 0.98, rRMSE 15% 정도의 높은 정확도를 보였다. 하지만 구름의 양이 많아질수록 정확도가 감소했다. 2016년 자료로 훈련한 모델을 2017년 자료에 적용하여 검증을 수행한 결과, 훈련의 정확도와 검증의 정확도가 비슷하게 나타나 모델의 시간적 보편성을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 적용한 권역별 훈련 모델은 권역별로 훈련하지 않은 전국적 모델에 비해 오차를 2% 정도 감소시킬 수 있었으며, 앙상블 기반의 인공신경망 모델 역시 단일 모델보다 오차를 2% 정도 감소시킴으로써 정확도를 향상시키는 효과가 있었다.

이렇게 구축한 인공신경망 모델을 적용하여 94개의 기상청 종관기상관측 지점에 대해 2017년 한 해 동안의 시간별 일사량을 산출하였고, 이를 통해 각 지점의 연평균 일사량과 월평균 일사량도 산출하였다. 월평균 일사량 산출결과를 살펴보면 일반적으로 1월부터 5, 6월까지 일사량이 점차 증가하다가 7, 8월에 급격히 감소하는 경향을 보였는데, 이는 여름철에는 장마와 태풍 등의 영향으로 일사량이 감소하기 때문으로 보인다. 본 연구의 권역별 일사량 모델을 적용하면 일사량 관측값은 없더라도 실시간으로 기상자료 획득이 가능한 지점에 대해 실시간 일사량을 추정할 수 있다. 이를 통해 기존의 일사량 관측망보다 정밀하고 정확하게 일사량을 추정할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.