확률적 지배 검정방법을 활용한 국제원유가격간 수익성 비교분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 WTI 유, Brent 유, Dubai 유 가격의 수익 분포 간 관계, 원유의 선물상품과 현물상품 가격의 수익분포 간 관계, 네 종류의 석유제품 (휘발유, 난방유, 경유, 제트 연료) 가격의 수익분포 간 관계를 확률적 지배관계 접근법 (Stochastic Dominance approach)을 적용하여 분석하는 것이다.

확률적 지배 관계란, 두 확률 변수를 비교하고 위계를 정하는 데 있어 기준을 제시하는 이론이다. 확률적 지배 (Stochastic Dominance) 개념을 적용한 수익 분포 비교 방법은 확률적 지배 기준이 효용 함수에 대한 최소한의 가정만을 필요로 하기 때문에 확률변수들 간의 순서에 관한 명확한 해석을 할 수 있다는 장점을 지닌다. 이러한 이유로, 금융 경제학에서는 다양한 투자 대상의 불확실성을 비교함에 있어서 확률적 지배 관계가 중요한 개념으로 사용된다.

우선, 본 연구는 확률 지배 개념을 적용하여 WTI 유, Brent 유, Dubai 유의 수익 분포 간 관계를 분석하기 위해 1988년 12월부터 2018년 11월까지의 월간 현물 가격 자료를 사용하였다. 분석 결과, 전체 분석 기간 동안 WTI 유, Dubai 유의 수익 분포가 Brent 유의 수익 분포를 2차 확률지배하는 것으로 나타났다. 2008년 금융위기 이후 기간에는 WTI 유, Brent 유, Dubai 유 가격의 수익 분포 간 어떠한 확률 지배 관계도 존재하지 않았다.

두번째로, 본 연구는 1996년 2월부터 2018년 11월까지의 월간 가격 자료를 사용하여 석유제품 가격의 수익 분포 간 관계를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 제트 연료, 난방유의 수익 분포는 휘발유의 수익을 2차 확률적 지배하였으며 경유와 휘발유 수익 분포 간에도 확률적 지배관계가 존재하였다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 1988년 12월부터 2018년 11월까지의 월간 자료를 사용하여 WTI 유, Brent 유의 선물과 현물 수익 분포 간 관계를 분석하였다. 그 결과, Brent유와 WTI유 모두 선물 가격 수익 분포가 현물 가격 수익 분포를 2차 확률적 지배하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 위험회피 성향의 투자자들에게 원유 선물이 원유 현물보다 높은 효용을 기대할 수 있는 투자처가 될 수 있음을 함의한다.

Crude oil is historically one of the most representative assets in financial market, as well as it shows tremendous effects on world economy. Among oil prices, three most renowned and frequently traded benchmark assets are WTI(represents North American market), Brent(represents European market), Dubai(represents Asian market). Numerous papers have studied the relationship between three marker crude prices, including famous arguments about regionalization or integration of world crude oil market(Weiner(1991), Gulen(1999), Charles(2009), etc) and finacial studies about making optimal crude oil portfolio(Daniel(2001), Chang(2011), etc). In a financial point of view, however, No researchers have tried to study the relationship between returns of benchmark oil prices. This study compares returns of three marker crude oil assets using stochastic dominance approach, widely used investment-decision-making method as well as keen ordering rule of distributions. The period for the analysis is from January 3, 2000 to July 31, 2018, and daily data is used. The study compares the returns using spot prices for reasons that futures of Dubai do not exist. Result shows that returns of Dubai crude oil 2nd order-stochastically dominates that of Brent, and returns of Brent also 2nd order-stochastically dominates that of WTI in whole period. It implies that Dubai crude is the best invest asset for risk-averse investors, and Brent crude would be the next option for investment. It is quite interesting point since it show that WTI, the most renowned crude among three benchmarks, would the last option and Dubai, comparatively minor benchmark, would be the best option for risk-averse oil market investors.