Pulsed Laser Deposition (PLD) 법으로 제조한 BaHfO3가 도핑된 EuBa2Cu3O7-δ 박막의 초전도 특성

The superconducting properties of BaHfO3-doped EuBa2Cu3O7-δ films prepared by pulsed laser deposition

2세대 고온 초전도 (High Temperature Superconductor) 선재 (Coated Conductor)를 초전도 응용기기에 사용하기 위해서는 고자장 하 높은 임계전류 (Ic) 값이 요구된다. 2세대 고온초전도 선재의 자장 하 임계전류밀도 (Jc)의 특성을 향상시키기 위해 다양한 형태의 나노입자를 자속고정점 (Flux pinning center)으로서 초전도 기지상에 첨가하는 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 최근 선행 연구에서 BaHfO3 (BHO)를 첨가한 EuBa2Cu3O7-δ(EuBCO) 선재는 BHO를 첨가한 GdBa2Cu3O7-δ(GdBCO) 선재에 비해 박막 두께 증가에 따른 Jc 감소가 훨씬 적다고 보고하였는데, 이는 초전도 선재의 Ic 값을 높이는 데에 매우 유리하기 때문에 큰 주목을 받고있다. 본 연구에서는 BHO 첨가량에 따른 EuBCO의 초전도 특성에 미치는 영향이 아직 보고된 바가 없어, 이를 규명하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 위하여 Nd:YAG laser (λ=355nm) 와 KrF excimer laser (λ=248nm)를 이용한 pulsed laser deposition (PLD)법으로, CeO2 완충층을 가지는 MgO (100) 단결정 기판위에 BHO가 도핑된 EuBCO 박막을 증착하였다. 도핑되지 않은 EuBCO 박막을 증착하여 예비실험을 한 결과, Nd:YAG laser의 경우 800℃의 증착온도, 400mTorr의 산소분압, 4.0cm의 타겟-기판 사이의 거리 (DTS), KrF laser의 경우 800℃의 증착온도, 400mTorr의 PO2, 4.5cm의 DTS의 최적 PLD 공정 조건을 얻을 수 있었다. 확립한 PLD 최적 공정조건으로 BHO가 2.5, 5, 7.5, 10 mol%만큼 첨가된 EuBCO 박막을 증착하였으며, XRD와 FE-SEM을 이용하여 박막의 구조적 특성, R-T measurement system과 MPMS SQUID magnetometer를 이용하여 박막의 초전도 특성을 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. EuBCO 박막과 BHO가 첨가된 모든 EuBCO박막에서 EuBCO (00l) reflection을 보인 것을 통하여 박막들이 c축 배향성을 갖는 것을 확인하였으며, 타겟의 BHO 함량이 증가함에 따라 박막의 BHO (400) reflection의 peak 세기 또한 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 KrF laser를 이용해 증착할 경우 Nd:YAG laser보다 EuBCO의 a축 방향으로의 성장을 감소시킬 수 있었다. 두 laser의 경우 모두 BHO 첨가량이 증가할수록 임계온도 (Tc)와 texture 값이 열화되었으며, 이러한 Tc 감소는 EuBCO와 BHO의 경계면에서 strain 이 발생하였기 때문이다. 하지만 B//c 방향의 자장하 J¬C 값은 특정량 BHO가 첨가된 EuBCO 박막에서 첨가하지 않은 EuBCO 박막보다 향상된 거동을 보였으며, 이로써 BHO를 첨가함으로써 EuBCO 박막의 피닝 특성이 향상됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 65K와 77K의 온도, 2T 이상의 자기장 환경에서 Nd:YAG laser의 경우 7.5 mol%, KrF laser의 경우 5 mol%의 BHO를 첨가한 박막이 가장 높은 Jc 값을 나타내었다. 이러한 차이는 BHO의 형상 차이로부터 기인할 수 있으며, 정확한 분석을 위하여 TEM을 통한 미세구조 분석이 요구된다. 추가적으로, BHO가 첨가된 EuBCO의 피닝 특성을 보다 자세히 분석하기 위해서는 자장하 Jc의 각도의존성 특성 분석이 요구된다.

It is essential to obtain a in-field high critical current density (Jc) for the applications of the 2nd generation high-temperature superconducting (HTS) wires, called coated conductors (CCs), based on REBa2Cu3O7-δ (REBCO, RE: Y or rare earth elements) superconductors. For this purpose, many studies have been performed on the flux pinning centers like the artificial pinning centers, incorporting various types of nanoparticles into the REBCO superconducting matrix. Recently, compared with BaHfO3 (BHO)-doped GdBCO CC, BHO-doped EuBCO CC has been reported as a very promising candidate since its in-feld Jc values were much less reduced up to its film thickness of ~3.6 μm. However, the effect of the BHO doping content on the superconducting properties of EuBCO films has never been fully clarified yet. Thus, in this work, we investigated the superconducting properties of EuBCO films with various amounts of BHO dopants, including the critical temperature (Tc) and in-field Jc values for the applied field along the c-axis (B//c) of EuBCO films.

For this study, two different lasers of Nd:YAG laser (λ = 355 nm) and KrF excimer laser (λ = 248 nm) were used for the pulsed laser deposition (PLD) of BHO-doped EuBCO films on CeO2-buffered MgO (100) single-crystal substrates. Preliminary experiments on undoped EuBCO films revealed that optimal PLD processing conditions for Nd:YAG laser were deposition temperature of 800℃, oxygen partial pressure (PO2) of 400 mTorr, and target-substrate distance (DTS) of 4 cm while those for KrF laser were temperature of 800℃, PO2 of 400 mTorr, and DTS of 4 cm. The doping contents of BHO in the EuBCO superconducting matrix were 2.5, 5, 7.5, 10 mol%. Samples were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), field emission-scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), R-T measurement system, and MPMS SQUID magnetometer.

The results are as the following. All undoped and BHO-doped EuBCO films showed (00l) reflections, indicating the subgrains of films are well aligned along the c-axis of EuBCO. With increasing the BHO doping content, the (400) reflections of BHO gradually increased, suggesting that the BHO doping content of EuBCO films were properly controlled by using the sintered PLD targets with different amounts of BHO. In comparison with EuBCO films deposited by Nd:YAG laser, those by KrF laser exhibited smaller a-axis-oriented reflections, implying that KrF laser is better to get only c-axis oriented films. In both cases, Tc values and in-plane & out-of-plane textures were gradually degraded with increasing the BHO content of EuBCO films. The decrease in Tc is attributable to a strain induced at the interface between BHO nanoparticles and EuBCO matrix. The highest in-field Jc values at both 65K and 77K for B//c over 2 T were obtained from 7.5 mol% BHO-doped EuBCO film by Nd:YAG laser and 5 mol% BHO-doped EuBCO film by KrF laser. This discrepancy may be due to the difference in the configuration of BHO nanoparticles, which requires further TEM analyses of these samples. Further, for a full characterization of the pinning characteristics of BHO-doped EuBCO films, it is highly recommended to evaluate their field angle dependence of in-field Jc values. Consequently, further characterization should be performed on these samples to draw a reasonable conculsion.