Hf1-xZrxO2 박막의 전기적 특성 향상을 위한 전구체 및 Titanium Nitride 전극 증착법 연구

HfO2 박막의 강유전체 (ferroelectric, FE) 특성은 2011 년에 독일의 Dresden에 있는 NaMLab에서 Fluorite 구조를 가진 Si doped Hafnium Oxide물질을 기반으로 처음보고 되었다. 종래의 Perovskite 형 강유전체 물질의 경우, 두께가 100nm 이상이었던 반면에, 본 Fluorite구조의 HfO2 막 두께는 약 ~10nm수준의 얇은 두께인 점은 특히 흥미로운 사항이었다. 얇은 두께의 박막은 DRAM Capacitor와 같은 3D 구조의 Application 적용에 유리하고, 또한 HfO2 박막의 band gap energy는 5.5eV의 높은 수준으로서 소자를 통하여 흐르는 누설전류를 충분히 방지할 수 있다. 또한 Si물질과 우수한 compatibility를 자랑하는 Titanium Nitride를 HfO2 박막의 전극으로 원활히 사용가능하므로 메모리 제조기술의 친산업적 재료가 될 수 있다.

본 연구는 Zirconium doped HfO2 박막(Hf1-xZrxO2) 에서의 Carbon 불순물의 감소와 이에 따른 효과를 분석하기 위한 전구체 변경 실험과, doped HfO2 박막의 장점인 3D Application 활용 극대화를 위하여 박막 상하부 Titanium Nitride 전극 증착방법을 기존의 PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition)공정에서 Step Coverage가 우수한 ALD (Atomic Layer Deposition)공정으로 변경하는 실험을 포함하고 있다.

첫번째 Hf1-xZrxO2의 Hafnium, Zirconium 두 소스의 전구체를 TEMA Precursor에서 TDMA Precursor로 변경하는 연구의 결과, TDMA Hf1-xZrxO2 에서 Zirconium doped Hafnium Oxide와 TiN전극 사이의 고유전율의 t-phase 계면 layer 를 억제시켜 소자의 특성변화를 야기시킬 수 있는 wake up effect를 20%가량 감소시켰고, AES 분석을 통하여 그 원인이 carbon불순물이 적다는 점에서 비롯했다는 점을 규명하였다.

두번째 Ferroelectric물질 Hf1-xZrxO2용 저온ALD TiN전극을 setup하여 3D구조에도 적용할 수 있는 TiN 물질의 step coverage를 확보하였으며 (PVD TiN 15% → ALD TiN 106%) , ALD TiN하부전극의 높은 work Function기인 Hf1-xZrxO2 박막 leakage 특성을 39% 개선하였으며, 마지막으로 Hf1-xZrxO2 박막의 Endurance 실력치도 4.4배 개선하였다. 그 원인은 ALD TiN 하부전극이 PVD TiN하부전극 대비 낮은 oxygen scavenging 특성을 가짐으로서 비교적 적은 oxygen vacancy생성으로부터 endurance특성을 향상시킴을 AES 화학 분석으로부터 규명하였다.

Ferroelectric (FE) property of HfO2 thin films was first reported in 2011 NaMLab in Dresden, Germany, which had a fluorite structure, doped with a few amounts of Si. It was a very intriguing issue on the FE community because the fluorite-type film has only ~ 10 nm thickness, whereas the conventional perovskite type ferroelectrics have > 100 nm thickness. It has merit for fabrication of 3-dimensional structure due to its small thickness. Also, the band gap of the HfO2 thin film is 5.5 eV which is high enough to prevent leakage currents flowing through devices. Having titanium nitride as a metal electrode, combined with an excellent compatibility with Si, HfO2 as a thin film could be the representative industrial-friendly materials for the adoption of memory production technology.

In this study, a precursor changing experiment was conducted to investigate the reduction of carbon impurities and its effect in zirconium-doped HfO2 thin films. And in order to maximize the uses of 3D applications, which is an advantage of doped HfO2 thin films, ALD (Atomic Layer Deposition) TiN electrode process for Hf1-xZrxO2 was set-up.

As a result of changing the precursors of hafnium and zirconium of Hf1-xZrxO2 from TEMA precursor to TDMA precursor, it was found that wake up effect which cause the change of the device characteristics was reduced by ~20%, due to the suppression of the high-k t-phase interface layer between the zirconium doped hafnium oxide and the TiN electrode, and the AES analysis revealed that the cause was carbon impurity reduction.

Secondly, the low temperature ALD TiN electrode for ferroelectric material Hf1-xZrxO2 was set up to improve step coverage (PVD TiN 15%  ALD TiN 106%) to be applied to the 3D structure. The leakage property of Hf1-xZrxO2 thin film was improved by 39% because of the high work function of ALD TiN lower electrode. And the endurance property was improved by 4.4 times. we fount that it is caused by the relatively low oxygen vacancy formation due to the low oxygen scavenging characteristic of the ALD TiN compared to PVD TiN by AES chemical analysis.