YIG 박막과 Stub loaded 공진기로 구성된 평면 혼성 구조의 광자-마그논 결합 : Photon-magnon coupling in planar-geometry hybrid structure of Stub line resonator with YIG films

Abstract

본 연구는 마이크로 스트립 라인 기술에 2차원 평면 형상의 Stub line resonator을 적용하여 YIG와 하이브리드 결합구조를 통한 광자-마그논 결합을 연구하였다. T-resonator에서 형성되는 광자 모드와 YIG 의 마그논 모드 간 강한 Anti-crossing이 발생함을 실험적으로 관찰하고 밝혀냈다. 로저스 기판을 이용하여 만든 T형 공진기 위에 PLD 증착법으로 직접 제작한 YIG 박막을 올려놓음으로써 상대적으로 약한 세기의 마그논 모드가 Anti-crossing 효과를 통해 광자 모드와 상호작용하여 신호의 강한 증폭 및 결합이 일어나는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이로부터 얻은 결과를 결합된 조화 진동자 모델을 통하여 결합 강도를 정량적으로 측정하고 해석하였고, 또한 YIG 박막을 직접 형성함으로써 박막 위의 직접적인 패턴을 통한 능동적 광자-마그논 결합의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 고주파로 주파수 대역을 넓히고 있는 정보 통신 분야의 수요를 충족하고, 일관된 양자 효과를 넓은 주파수 대역에 적용함으로써 효율적인 정보 전달의 가능성을 제시하였다. 또한 단순한 형태의 T형 공진기를 사용함으로써 현재 스핀트로닉스 분야에서 주목하고 있는 자성 전류를 전하 전류로 측정하여 광자-마그논 결합과 스핀 홀 효과의 연관성도 연구할 수 있게 되었다.

We studied about photon-magnon coupling in planar geometry hybrid structure of stub line resonator with YIG film by using microstrip line on this research. Also, we deposited the YIG film by Pulsed Laser Deposition System on this lab. We observed anti-crossing effect between photon mode from the stub resonator and Magnon mode by YIG. We analyzed the result by coupled harmonic oscillation model and got the coupling strength quantitatively. From these result, we meet the demand of IT technology who expand the frequency range to high frequency, also can suggest a possibility of an efficient information delivery by applying unified quantum effect on wide frequency range. Not only that, we can see a possibility of research that measures enhanced spin current by interaction with photon-magnon coupling in hybrid system of stub line resonator patterned directly on the deposited YIG film