EFFECT OF THERMAL ANNEALING ON PERFORMANCE OF INVERTED INDIUM PHOSPHIDE QUANTUM DOTS LIGHT-EMITTING DIODES : 열처리가 인화인듐 양자점 발광 다이오드의 성능에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Abstract

인화인듐 양자점은 비카드뮴계 양자점 발광다이오드를 위한 유망한 소재로 각광받고 있다. 그러나 현재로서는 효율, 휘도, 수명 측면에서 인화인듐 양자점 발광다이오드는 카드뮴계 양자점 발광다이오드보다 성능이 크게 떨어진다. 이는 주로 인화인듐 양자점의 나노구조와 발광다이오드 소자구조가 충분히 최적화되지 않은데에 기인한다. 인화인듐 양자점은 상대적으로 작은 전자친화도를 가지므로 일반적으로 사용하는 전자수송재료와의 전자 주입장벽이 커서 전자 주입 및 수송이 제한적이다. 본 논문에서는 전자수송재료인 산화아연 나노입자와 인화인듐 양자점을 간단히 열처리 함으로써 공정의 복잡도를 증가시키지 않고 전자수송 특성을 개선하여 인화인듐 양자점 발광다이오드의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있음을 보였다. 또한 산화아연 나노입자와 전극으로 구성된 단일 전자 소자를 제작하여 열처리에 따른 산화아연 나노입자의 전도도 향상이 소자 내 전류 증가의 주요한 원인임을 밝히고, 특정 온도 이상에서 열처리 시 산화아연 나노입자의 트랩 무관 전도특성을 보임을 확인하였다. 이는 전하 나르개 및 엑시톤을 산란시킬 수 있는 산화아연 나노입자의 산소공백이 열처리에 따라 줄어들기 때문이다. 게다가 인화인듐 양자점 박막의 발광 세기가 열처리에 따라 특정온도까지 증가하는 현상이 관찰되었는데, 이는 인화인듐 양자점의 트랩농도가 열처리에 따라 감소하거나 양자점 박막의 조밀도가 증가하기 때문으로 생각된다.

열처리 온도를 최적화한 결과, 역구조 녹색 인화인듐 양자점 발광다이오드의 외부양자효율을 2.32%에서 3.61%까지 증가시키고 최대휘도를 10,000 cd/"m" ^"2" 로 증가시켰으며, 100 cd/"m" ^"2" 기준 반감 수명을 학계 최장인 62시간을 달성할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서 논의된 양자점과 산화아연 전하수송층의 열처리가 역구조 인화인듐 양자점 발광다이오드의 성능 향상에 간단하면서도 효과적으로 이용될 수 있다고 생각된다.

Indium phosphide (InP) quantum-dots (QDs) have attracted as the most prospective luminescent material for developing cadmium-free QD light-emitting diodes (QLEDs). However, the performance including efficiency, maximum luminance and operational lifetime of InP QLEDs is still far behind that of CdSe QLEDs. This is mainly attributed to unoptimized nanostructures of InP QDs and devices. InP QDs have relatively low electron affinity (EA), so the electron injection barrier is quite large with conventionally available electron transporting materials, thereby resulting in low electron injection. In this study, I demonstrate that simply thermal annealing of zinc oxide nanoparticle (ZnO NPs) electron transport layer and the QD emissive layer can lead to enhanced QLED performance without complicating device fabrication process. The current density of electron-only devices with ZnO NPs increases and exhibits trap-free space-charge-limited-current (TFSCLC) characteristics after the thermal annealing. It is attributed to the reduced oxygen vacancies of ZnO NPs, which act as scattering sites. Furthermore, the photoluminescence (PL) intensity of the InP QD thin films increases by thermal annealing due to alleviated trap states and increased packing density of InP QDs, as previously reported. Optimizing annealing temperature of inverted green InP QLEDs results in increased external quantum efficiency from 2.32% to 3.61% and maximum brightness over 10,000 cd/"m" ^"2" . The half-lifetime (T_50) at an initial luminance of 1000 cd/"m" ^"2" increases up to nearly 2 hours, which corresponds to 62.0 h at initial luminance of 100 cd/"m" ^"2" , which is the longest lifetime of academically reported InP QLEDs so far. This thesis proposes thermal annealing process as a simple and effective process to further optimize the device performance of InP QLEDs.