Splash의 신뢰성 향상을 위한 예외 처리 메커니즘 구현

Abstract

최근 AI 기술이 다양한 분야에서 학술적 연구 단계를 넘어 비즈니스에 적용 가능한 수준으로 빠르게 발전하면서, 자율주행 시스템 같은 실시간 시스템 분야에서도 AI 기술을 접목하려는 움직임이 증가하고 있다. 실시간 시스템은 시간 제약이 있는 시스템으로써, 시간 제약 위반이 치명적인 문제로 이어질 수 있는 안전 최우선 시스템의 경우, 시간 제약 위반으로 인해 발생하는 예외 상황을 처리하기 위한 신뢰성 있는 시스템 설계가 필요하다. Splash는 이러한 시스템 설계에 사용하기 위해 개발 중인 실시간 임베디드 AI를 위한 스트림 데이터 처리 언어이다. 본 논문에서는 Splash의 신뢰성 향상을 위해, 동작 중 발생할 수 있는 예외 상황을 정의하고 예외 상황이 발생했을 경우 이를 감지하고 처리하기 위한 메커니즘을 구현한다. Splash의 예외 상황은 개발자가 명시한 시간적 제약 사항을 위반한 시간적 예외와 유효하지 않은 데이터로 인해 발생하는 데이터 예외가 있다. 이러한 예외 상황을 런타임에 감지하기 위한 메커니즘을 개발하고, 예외 처리 핸들러를 통해 개발자가 예외 상황을 처리할 수 있는 환경을 제공한다. 예외 처리 메커니즘은 실시간 발행/구독 기반의 통신 프레임워크인 DDS 상에서 라이브러리 형태로 구현하였으며, 시계열 센서 데이터 셋을 활용하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과 예외 처리 메커니즘이 구현된 Splash를 사용할 경우, 응용 개발자가 명시한 제약사항 위반 시 발생하는 예외 상황을 성공적으로 감지하였고, 예외 처리를 위한 동작이 수행되는 것을 확인하였다.

Recently AI technology has rapidly developed in various fields to a level that can be applied to businesses beyond academic research. There are also growing movements to apply AI technology in real-time system field such as autonomous driving. Real-time system is a system which has timing constraint and in the case of safety critical system, a timing constraint violation can lead to a fatal problem. Therefore, a reliable system design is required to handle the exception caused by timing constraint violation. Splash is a stream data processing language for real-time and AI under development for use in designing these systems. In this paper, we define the exception that may occur during stream data processing operation and implement exception handling mechanism to detect and handle the exception for improving the reliability of Splash. The exception of Splash is composed of timing exception that violates the timing constraint specified by the developer and data exception that results from invalid data. We have implemented exception handling mechanism to detect these exceptions at runtime and provide exception handler for developers to handle the exceptions. The exception handling mechanism is implemented as a library on DDS, a real-time publish/subscribe communication framework, and experimented using a set of time-series sensor data. Experimental results show that the implemented exception handling mechanism successfully detects exceptions and exception handler performed well.