안전성과 경제성을 고려한 침몰 선박 인양 설계 : Design of Wreck Removal Considering Safety and Economy

Abstract

선박 인양 설계 단계에서 가장 중요한 것은 적절한 인양 방법을 선정하는 것이다. 여기서 적절한 인양 방법이란 안전성과 경제성을 모두 고려한 인양 방법이다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 인양 방법들에 대해 안전성 및 경제성 측면에서 검증 및 평가 방법을 제시하였다.

인양 방법의 안전성을 평가하는 방법으로서 다물체 동역학(Multi-body dynamics)을 적용한 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 활용하였다. 특히, 선박 인양 시 인양 와이어의 접촉과 마찰력을 계산함으로써 기존 방법으로는 할 수 없었던, 침몰 선박을 와이어로 감아서 인양하는 방법에 대한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 이외에도 다양한 외적 영향을 고려하여 동적 인양력을 계산할 수 있도록 하였다.

다음으로 다양한 인양 방법에 대하여 인양 비용을 분석하고 분석결과를 이용하여 경제성 평가 방법을 제안하였다. 선박 인양 시 필요한 비용을 분석하기 위해서 인양 단계별로 필요한 시간을 계산하고 선박 인양 시 사용하는 장비, 인력, 소모품, 자재 등에 대한 비용을 추정하였다. 본 연구에서는 인양 필요 시간 및 비용을 예측하는데 전문가 자문 결과와 물리적 계산을 활용해 정량적으로 추정하고자 노력하였다.

최종적으로 본 연구에서 제안한 안전성 및 경제성 평가 방법을 이용하여 실제 선박의 다양한 인양 방법에 대해 평가를 실시하고 결과를 분석하였다.

The most important thing when planning a salvage is choosing a proper lifting method. An appropriate method of lifting is considering safety and economy. In this study, we proposed the evaluation and verification method considering safety and economy. Simulation based on multi-body dynamics is used for assessing the safety of the lifting method. In particular, we implemented a module to calculate the contact and friction force of the wire when lifting the ship, so we can simulate the wire wrapping method. In addition, the dynamic lifting force is calculated by considering various external influences.

Next, we propose a method of estimating the salvage cost and economic evaluation is obtained by comparing the results of various lifting methods. To estimate the cost of lifting the ship, the salvage operation is divided into four stages and the required time is calculated. For calculating the cost of lifting, lifting materials are divided into equipment, craft, personnel, and material. In this study, we tried to estimate the time and cost of salvage quantitatively using expert consultation results and calculations. Finally, the safety assessment and economic evaluation method proposed in this study are applied to various lifting methods.