Imagination Model: Creating Images via Divergent Search of Compositional Pattern Producing Network : 상상 모델: 구성 패턴 생성 네트워크의 다양성 탐색을 통한 이미지 제작

Abstract

Divergent Search methods are devised to resolve the problem falling into a trap of local optima, an arch-enemy of stochastic optimization algorithms. Novelty Search and Surprise Search, inter alia, use the concept of {\it behavior} and explore behavior space defined by it, maintaining evolutionary divergence and they have shown great performance in this respect. Moreover, coupling novelty and surprise concept was designed based on ideas that those two algorithms search behavioral space in a different way. The combination of two algorithms can be viewed as multiobjective optimization algorithm, and this approach enhanced the performance than using one divergent search method only. Since several divergent search methods have outperformed existing stochastic optimization algorithms in recent studies of robotics, it has been applied to many other domains, such as robot morphology, artificial life and generating images. Particularly, the Innovation Engines applied Novelty Search to image generating method so as to create novel and interesting images. In this paper, we propose Imagination Model that adopts Novelty-Surprise Search which is the combination of Novelty and Surprise Search instead of pure Novelty Search, as an extension of Innovation Engine. Evolutionary algorithms using Novelty Search, Surprise Search, Novelty-Surprise Search are compared via well-trained deep neural networks defining the behaviors of individuals in terms of creating interesting images. Results of experiments indicate that Novelty-Surprise Search outperforms Novelty Search and Surprise Search even in image domain it searches and explores vast behavioral space more extensively than each search algorithm on its own.

다양성 검색 방법은 확률적 최적화 알고리즘의 주적인 지역 최적해의 함정에 빠지는 문제를 해결하기 위해 고안되었다. 그중에서도 참신함 탐색과 놀라움 탐색은 {\it 행동}이라는 개념과 그 개념이 정의하는 행동 공간을 탐색하며 진화적 다양성을 유지했고 이 점에 있어서 훌륭한 성능을 보여주었다. 그뿐만 아니라 두 다양성 탐색이 서로 다른 방식으로 행동 공간을 탐색하는 데에서 착안하여, 참신함과 놀라움을 결합하는 알고리즘이 설계되었다. 두 알고리즘의 조합은 다목적 최적화 알고리즘으로 간주할 수 있는데, 이 접근 방식은 둘 중 하나만의 다양성 탐색 방법을 사용할 때보다 성능이 개선됨을 다양한 연구에서 보여주었다. 이처럼 여러 다양성 탐색이 기존의 확률적 최적화 알고리즘을 뛰어 넘는 성능을 보였기 때문에, 로봇 형태학, 인공생명, 이미지 생성처럼 다양한 분야에 응용되어왔다. 특히, 혁신 엔진은 새로우면서도 흥미로운 이미지를 창조하기 위해 이미지 생성 방법에 참신함 탐색을 적용했다. 이에 더해 우리는 이 논문에서 상상 모델을 제안한다. 이 상상 모델은 혁신 엔진의 확장으로서 순수한 참신함 탐색 대신 참신함 탐색과 놀라움 탐색을 결합한 참신함-놀라움 탐색을 도입한다. 참신함 탐색, 놀라움 탐색 그리고 참신함-놀라움 탐색을 사용한 진화 연산을 이미지 생성에 관한 측면에서 비교하는 실험을 진행하며, 이들은 모두 심층 인공신경망을 통해 그들이 사용하는 행동이라는 개념이 정의된다. 실험 결과를 살펴보면, 참신함-놀라움 탐색은 단순히 참신함 탐색이나 놀라움 탐색 각각을 따로따로 사용하는 것보다 더 넓은 행동 공간을 더 광범위하게 탐색하는 모습을 보여주었다. 이로부터, 다른 분야뿐 아니라 이미지 생성 영역에서도 참신함-놀라움 탐색이 참신함 탐색과 놀라움 탐색 각각을 뛰어넘는 성능을 보인다는 것을 확인하였다.