Polling-Based Downlink Communication Protocol for LoRaWAN using Traffic Indication

Abstract

LPWAN (Low Power Wide Area Network) technologies such as LoRa and SigFox are emerging as a technology of choice for the Internet of Things (IoT) applications where tens of thousands of untethered devices are deployed over a wide area. In such operating environments, energy conservation is one of the most crucial concerns and network protocols adopt various power saving schemes to lengthen device lifetimes. For example, to avoid idle listening, LoRaWAN restricts downlink communications. However, the confined design philosophy impedes the deployment of IoT applications that require asynchronous downlink communications. In this thesis, we design and implement an energy efficient downlink communication mechanism, named TRILO, for LoRaWAN. We aim to make TRILO be energy efficient while obeying an unavoidable trade-off that balances between latency and energy consumption. TRILO adopts a beacon mechanism that periodically alerts end-devices which have pending downlink frames. We implement the proposed protocol on top of commercially available LoRaWAN components and confirm that the protocol operates properly in real-world experiments. Experimental results show that TRILO successfully transmits downlink frames without losses while uplink traffic suffers from a slight increase in latency because uplink transmissions should halt during beacons and downlink transmissions. Computer simulation results also show that the proposed scheme is more energy efficient than the legacy LoRaWAN downlink protocol.

전력 공급이 제한적인 수 만개의 디바이스들을 이용하여 넓은 지역을 바탕으로 운영되는 사물인터넷 시스템을 구축하는 데에 있어서 LoRa, SigFox와 같은 저전력 광역 네트워크 기술(LPWA)이 주목받고 있다. 이러한 시스템 환경에서 에너지 절약은 중요한 관심사 중 하나이며 네트워크 프로토콜들은 다양한 절전 방식을 채택하여 디바이스의 수명을 보장하려 하고 있다. 예를 들어, 불필요한 대기 청취로 인한 에너지 손실을 방지하기 위해서 LoRaWAN은 다운링크 통신을 제한하고 있는데, 이러한 설계 철학은 비동기적인 다운링크 통신을 필요로 하는 IoT 애플리케이션의 요구 사항을 충족시키지 못하는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 LoRaWAN에서 다운링크를 효과적으로 컨트롤할 수 있도록 TRILO라는 에너지 효율적인 다운링크 통신 메커니즘을 설계하고 구현하였다. TRILO는 다운링크 프레임이 팬딩되어 있는 엔드 디바이스들의 리스트 정보를 주기적으로 네트워크에 알리는 비콘 메커니즘을 채택하였고, 서버와 디바이스들이 각각 정해진 순서에 따라 다운링크 전송 및 수신을 스케줄링하도록 하였다. 설계한 프로토콜이 제대로 동작하는지 검증하기 위해서 기존 LoRaWAN의 구성 요소 위에 제안된 프로토콜을 구현한 후 실제 테스트 베드를 구축하여서 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과에 따르면 TRILO는 기존 프로토콜의 업링크 통신 성능을 저해하지 않으면서도 추가적인 다운링크 프레임을 손실 없이 성공적으로 전송 및 수신하였고, 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 결과 또한 제안된 기법이 기존의 LoRaWAN 다운링크 프로토콜보다 더 에너지 효율적으로 동작하는 것을 보여주었다.