A Study on Identifying the Factors in the Adoption of Web-Based Education Focused on the Technology Acceptance and Innovation Resistance of Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) : MOOC 서비스를 중심으로 한 웹 기반 학습의 기술수용의도와 혁신저항에 관한 연구

Abstract

This research aims to identify the factors that lead users to use MOOC, the web-based education platform, by using the concept of technology acceptance and innovation resistance. The UTAUT2 model is adopted to provide explanation on the basic premise of users acceptance towards emerging technology, and afterwards, modifications on the existing model of UTAUT2 is done by adopting the concept of innovation resistance. Innovation resistance is considered as a form of construct affecting the users intention to use, which is thought to have influence on human s behavior towards new technology.

The survey is conducted on the usage of the web-based education platform by collecting the data from 427 respondents, and the data is analyzed by using structural equation modeling (SEM) as the methodology. The exploratory factor analysis illustrates that performance expectancy (PE), effort expectancy (EE), social influence (SI), facilitating condition (FC), hedonic motivation (HM), habit (HB) are the potential constructs which can affect the innovation resistance (IR) and intention to use (IU).

After proceeding with the confirmatory factor analysis and path analysis, the empirical results show that effort expectancy, social influence, facilitating condition, hedonic motivation, and habit have a significant negative influence on innovation resistance, and habit, facilitating condition and innovation resistance have a significant negative influence on intention to use. Also, respondents with experience on using MOOC and those do not have been separated to carry out the comparison between groups. Tests highlight that the total sample results follow the results from the experienced group. By identifying the significant factors of technology acceptance, this paper presents implication and insights to those interested in utilizing MOOC.

MOOC는 기존의 학습관리시스템 상위에 공개교육자료, 온라인 동영상 콘텐츠를 추가하여 강의를 수많은 대중에게 제공하는 서비스로 2010년 이후 전세계적으로 큰 인기를 끌고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 MOOC 서비스 내의 강좌 수강을 완료하는 인원 비율이 현저하게 떨어지기 때문에 그 실효성에 대한 토론이 진행되고 있는 실정이며, 이러한 맥락에서 학습자의 MOOC의 수용의도를 조사하는 여러 연구가 진행된 바 있다. 이 연구는 동일한 맥락에서 MOOC 서비스를 중심으로 하여 웹 기반 학습의 기술수용의도를 조사하기 위하여 기술수용모델(TAM)과 혁신저항을 차용한다.

본 연구는 이용자의 MOOC에 관한 사용의도를 분석하기 위하여 총 427명의 설문 데이터를 확보하였으며, UTAUT2 모형을 기반으로 성과기대, 노력기대, 촉진조건, 사회적 영향, 오락적 동기, 습관 등의 요인이 혁신저항 및 사용의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 구조방정식 모형으로 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 대부분의 잠재변인이 혁신저항 및 사용의도에 영향을 미쳤지만, 성과기대의 경우 혁신저항에 대하여 유의미한 부의 영향을 주지 못한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 온라인 공개강좌에 대한 과거 경험에 따라 모형의 해석이 달라진다는 것을 확인하였으며, 경험이 있는 경우 전체 모형을 더욱 잘 따른다는 것을 검증하였다.