Multi-Criteria Analysis on Renewable and Non-Renewable Technologies for Electricity Generation in Myanmar : 미얀마 발전부문에서 재생에너지 및 비재생에너지 기술의 다기준 분석

Abstract

미얀마가 에너지 부존자원이 풍부함에도 불구하고, 전력 공급부족으로 전체가구의60% 이상이 전력혜택을 받지 못하고 있다. 미얀마 정부는 인구증가와 경제성장에 따른 전력수요 증가와 2030년까지 100% 전화율 목표에 발맞춰 발전설비 증설을 계획 중이다. 미얀마 다양한 분야에서 안정적이고 저렴한 전기 공급을 위해서는 발전원 및 발전기술의 적절한 선택은 에너지 분야에서 매우 중요하다.

미얀마의 발전원 및 발전기술의 적절한 선택에 대한 의사결정에 있어서 일반적으로 기술 및 경제적 측면을 중요한 요소로 고려한다. 그러나 환경에 대한 인식과 사회정치적 문제가 대두되면서 기술 및 경제적 측면뿐만 아니라 환경 기술 및 사회 정치적 고려 사항을 통해 발전 기술의 적절한 선택에 대한 의사 결정이 요구된다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 경제, 기술, 환경 및 사회 정치적 측면에서 5개의 발전 기술 (수력발전, 가스화력, 석탄화력, 태양광 및 풍력발전)에 대해 계층화분석과정 (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP)을 사용하여 분석하였으며, 정부기관, 비정부기구, 대학 및 민간 기업 전문가 30 명이 본 연구에 참여하였다.

연구결과는 미얀마 전력 발전 기술의 선택에 있어서 가스 발전이 가장 우선시 되며, 이어서 수력, 태양, 석탄 및 풍력 발전 기술 순으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서 고려된 4 가지 주요 결정요인 중에서 경제적 요인이 가장 높은 가중치가 부여되었으며, 사회 정치적, 환경적 및 기술적 요인의 순으로 가중치가 설정되었다. 추가적으로 민감도 분석이 대안의 순위의 안정성을 확인하기 위해 수행되었으며 결과는 주요 기준의 우선 순위 가중치의 변화에 관계없이 천연가스가 최상의 선택으로 남아 있음을 보여줍니다.

Despite the fact that Myanmar is rich in energy resources, the country is still an electricity-starved country with frequent electricity shortage issues. In expanding electricity generation, each electricity generation technology brings different degrees of technical, economic, environmental and socio-political challenges to energy decision-making process which calls for a multi-criteria analysis for choosing proper generation technologies.

This study analyzes five generation technologies hydropower, natural gas, coal, solar and wind technologies from economic, technical, environmental and socio-political aspects. An Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) approach was used to analyze those five technologies and 30 experts from government organizations, non-government organization, academic institutions, and private companies participated in this study. According to the results of this study, the best option for electricity generation in Myanmar is natural gas, followed by coal, hydropower, solar and wind technologies. Out of the four main decision criteria considered in this study, the economic criterion was ranked as the first priority, followed by socio-political, environmental and technical criteria. Additional sensitivity analysis was performed to confirm the stability of the ranking of alternatives and the results show that natural gas remains as the best option regardless of changes in the priority weights of the main criteria.

Keywords: Multi-Criteria Analysis, Analytical Hierarchy Process, Sensitivity Analysis, Electricity Generation Technologies, Myanmar