정책의 인지수준이 신재생에너지 정책 선호에 미치는 효과 및 커뮤니케이션 매체와의 관계 분석 : Analyzing the effect of policy perception on the Preference of Renewable Energy Policy and the relationship with Communication Media

Abstract

글로벌 전력시장은 신재생에너지 발전을 중심으로 급격하게 전환되고 있으며, 한국 정부도 2030년까지 발전량의 20%를 신재생에너지로 확대하는 획기적인 에너지 전환 정책을 수립하였다.

글로벌 신재생에너지의 확대는 국가별로 다소 차이는 있으나 국민 생활 및 안전과 밀접한 전력산업이라는 특성과 정부의 중∙장기적인 확대 목표를 기반으로 공격적 지원 정책에 의해 추진되는 정부 의존형 산업이라는 점에서 관련 정책에 대한 국민 수용성이 점차 중요하게 다뤄지는 공통점을 가지고 있다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 정부가 2012년 도입한 신재생에너지 공급의무화(Renewable Portfolio Standard

RPS) 정책 속성에 대한 국민의 이질적 선호와 수용성을 컨조인트 조사(Conjoint Survey)와 잠재계층모형(latent class model)을 활용하여 분석하였다. 이후, 추정 결과를 바탕으로 시나리오 분석을 사용하여, 한국 정부가 추진하는 신재생에너지 확대 정책에 대한 2020년, 2025년 2030년 단계별 국민의 계층별 수용률을 시뮬레이션하였다.

아울러, 정책 수용성에 영향을 미치는 정책 인지수준 요인과 커뮤니케이션 매체간의 상관관계 분석을 통해 계층별 효과적인 정보획득 경로를 식별하였다.

연구결과, 신재생에너지 확대 정책에 대한 국민의 선호는 2개의 이질적 계층으로 식별되었으며, 연간 정전시간 감소를 선호하는 현상유지계층과 온실가스 배출 감소를 선호하는 합리적 선택계층으로 나눠지는 것으로 분석하였다. 선호의 이질성에 영향을 미친 정책 인지 요인은 신재생에너지 필요성 과 신재생에너지의 비용과 편익에 대한 평가였다.

신재생에너지 확대 정책에 대한 국민 수용률 시뮬레이션 결과는 2020년 63.2%, 2025년 48.95%, 2030년 38.15%로 나타났다. 단계의 진행에 따른 국민 수용률 하락의 가장 큰 동인은 전기요금 상승인 것으로 분석되었다.

그리고, 정책 인지에 연관성이 높은 커뮤니케이션 채널은 인터넷, 주변지인, 그리고 신문/잡지로 두 계층이 동일하게 나타났으나, 커뮤니케이션 출처는 계층별로 상이하게 식별되었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구결과를 기반으로 정부의 신재생에너지 확대 정책 추진에 대해 다음과 같이 정책적 함의를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 우선, 정부는 정책 초기에는 정책 속성에 대한 국민의 이질적 선호를 반드시 고려하여 사회적 갈등을 최소화하여야 할 것이다. 또한, 중장기적으로는 전기요금 상승에 대한 국민 수용률 감소에 대비할 수 있도록 지속적인 기술개발을 통해 가격경쟁력을 확보하고, 신재생에너지의 평가에 대한 정확한 정보 제공을 통해 국민 수용성을 제고해야 할 것이다. 마지막으로, 계층별로 효과적인 정책 인지요인과 커뮤니케이션 매체를 활용한 전략적 정책홍보를 통해 정책집행의 효율성을 제고해야 할 것이다.

The global electricity market is rapidly shifting toward renewable energy, and the Korean government has also established a landmark energy transition policy to expand the proportion of renewable energy in electricity generation to 20% by 2030.

As countries around the world have actively implemented renewable energy policies, public acceptance became more important than before. This is because the renewable energy sector is a government-led policy-dependent industry and an electricity industry closely linked to people's lives and national security.

In this context, this study used a conjoint survey and a latent class model to examine the publics heterogeneous preference and acceptance of the Renewable Portfolio Standard(RPS) policy adopted by the government in 2012. Furthermore, this study conducted simulation analysis based on the estimation results and possible policy scenarios to investigate the public acceptance rate of the Korean government 's renewalble energy policy as of 2020, 2025, and 2030

In addition, by analyzing the correlation between perceptions and information searching patterns of the public, the effective communication channels for information campaign were identified.

As a result, it was found that the public's preference for renewable energy expansion policy can be classified into two heterogeneous classes one is a careful stabilizer preferring to reduce annual power outage and the other is a rational pragmatist who prefers to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. The significant factors that affect public preferences were need for renewable energy and perception of costs and benefits of renewable energy.

From the simulation analysis, it was found that public acceptance for renewable energy expansion policies are 63.2% in 2020, 48.95% in 2025, and 38.15% in 2030. The biggest driver of declining public acceptance rate was the increase in electricity prices.

In conclusion, based on the results of this study, the following policy implications can be provided for the government's policy of expanding renewable energy.

First, the government should minimize the social conflict by considering the heterogeneous preference of the people for the policy attributes when implementing the renewable energy policy. In addition, the government needs to ensure price competitiveness through continuous technological development of renewable energy and to provide accurate information on the estimation of renewable energy in order to avoid or minimize the public resistance for the rise of electricity prices in the medium and long term. Finally, the efficiency of policy implementation should be improved through strategic Public Relation, which utilizes effective communication media for positively changing the public perceptions.